KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

profissionalização

English translation: professionalisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:profissionalização
English translation:professionalisation
Entered by: tania nogueira

11:52 Jul 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: profissionalização
dar um passo novo em direção a melhor estruturação e profissionalização.

tks
tania nogueira
Israel
professionalisation
Explanation:
Professionalisation can be a difficult time for founders and entrepreneurs, as they recognise the need to change the business...

Explanation of why Professionalisation is economically positive but psychologically and socially negative.

professionalisation - the social process whereby people come to engage in an activity for pay or as a means of livelihood; "the professionalization of American sports"; "the professionalization of warfare" (The Free dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-11 11:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May also be spelled with a "z": professionalization
Selected response from:

Adriana Veleda
Portugal
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3professionalisation
Adriana Veleda
4professionalism
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
professionalisation


Explanation:
Professionalisation can be a difficult time for founders and entrepreneurs, as they recognise the need to change the business...

Explanation of why Professionalisation is economically positive but psychologically and socially negative.

professionalisation - the social process whereby people come to engage in an activity for pay or as a means of livelihood; "the professionalization of American sports"; "the professionalization of warfare" (The Free dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-11 11:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May also be spelled with a "z": professionalization

Adriana Veleda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Yes, refer to: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professionalization Professionalization is the social process by which any trade or occupation transforms itself into a true "profession of the highest integrity and competence ...
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Gustavo Silva
18 mins
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professionalism


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57