KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

impetrada

English translation: respondent


18:48 Jul 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: impetrada
this appears on a summons:

Procedimento investigatorio
Intimicao para comparecimento em audiencia
Impetrante: Ministerio Publico do Trabalho
Impetrada: Juiza Titular da vara desta comarca
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:respondent
Explanation:
Petitioner/respondent is a commonly used pair in this context, as distinguished from plaintiff/defendant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-07-11 19:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I was trying to think of a case where the judge is called the "respondent", even though that is specifically the case....

STATEMENT OF CHAIRMAN OF 1267 COMMITTEE ON DE-LISTING PROCEDURES
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
The government to which a petition is submitted (“the petitioned government”) ... If, after reviewing any additional information, the petitioned government ...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2002/sc7487.doc.htm - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The problem is that "petitioned" does not exist as a noun in English, as far as I know...the proper form would be "petitionee", which I have discovered does exist in some places on the web...

Section 458:12 Insanity of Petitionee.
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
If the petitionee is insane and has no legal guardian other than the spouse, the court may appoint a guardian to appear for and answer for the petitionee. ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/XLIII/458/458-12.htm - 2k -
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4petitioneeMarlene Curtis
5respondent
Edgar Potter
4 +1petioned
Gilmar Fernandes
4impetrated
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impetrated


Explanation:
impetrated

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petioned


Explanation:
In this legal context:

Petioned - Impetrada: Juiza Titular da vara desta comarca
Petioner - Impetrante: Ministerio Publico do Trabalho


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> Thank You Sir!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
petitionee


Explanation:
Petitionee
(n.)
A person cited to answer, or defend against, a petition

See

http://www.babylon.com/definition/petitioner/English

http://www.babylon.com/definition/petitionee/English

http://www.babylon.com/definition/impetrante/English

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: A conclusion I came to, also...:-)
7 mins
  -> Thanks Edgar!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
42 mins
  -> Thanks Carla!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra!

agree  Marcos Antonio
20 hrs
  -> Tks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respondent


Explanation:
Petitioner/respondent is a commonly used pair in this context, as distinguished from plaintiff/defendant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-07-11 19:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I was trying to think of a case where the judge is called the "respondent", even though that is specifically the case....

STATEMENT OF CHAIRMAN OF 1267 COMMITTEE ON DE-LISTING PROCEDURES
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
The government to which a petition is submitted (“the petitioned government”) ... If, after reviewing any additional information, the petitioned government ...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2002/sc7487.doc.htm - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The problem is that "petitioned" does not exist as a noun in English, as far as I know...the proper form would be "petitionee", which I have discovered does exist in some places on the web...

Section 458:12 Insanity of Petitionee.
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
If the petitionee is insane and has no legal guardian other than the spouse, the court may appoint a guardian to appear for and answer for the petitionee. ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/XLIII/458/458-12.htm - 2k -

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks