KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Exactamente! Mas não da maneira que tu pensas.

English translation: Exactly! But not the way you think.


08:21 Aug 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Education
Portuguese term or phrase: Exactamente! Mas não da maneira que tu pensas.
É uma frase corrente para fazer ver a alguém que determinada coisa está mesmo certa, embora possa parecer um absurdo
João Sousa
English translation:Exactly! But not the way you think.
Explanation:
That's the literal translation but you could modify it a bit and still have the same meaning.

For e.g.:
Exactly! But not the way you imagine.
OR
Precisely! But not the way you think.
OR
any combination of the above.
HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Exactly! But not the way you think.
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5right, but not what you thinkjudy brennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Exactly! But not the way you think.


Explanation:
That's the literal translation but you could modify it a bit and still have the same meaning.

For e.g.:
Exactly! But not the way you imagine.
OR
Precisely! But not the way you think.
OR
any combination of the above.
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar
45 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Fernanda Rocha
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right, but not what you think


Explanation:
o caso de Maddie Mccann em Portugal está encerrado - mas não
é o que pensas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-08-27 12:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verbalmente, seria certo
literalmente dependia do texto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-27 13:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Maddie McCann case in Portugal is closed - but it's not what
you think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-27 13:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right, but not what you think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-27 13:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

require further text

judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish