KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Estatística de Valorizaçaõ.

English translation: Appreciation Statistics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estatística de Valorizaçaõ.
English translation:Appreciation Statistics
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:46 Aug 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Estatística de Valorizaçaõ.
Hello everyone,

I am translating a contract that speaks about a clipping report which will include "com uma estatística de valorização do retorno obtido em termos mediáticos".

My question is how to translate "estatística de valorização" within this context,

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
Appreciation Statistics
Explanation:
Appreciation = valorização
Depreciation = desvalorização

Veja os exemplos abaixo

PDF] Defining Commercial Property Income and Appreciation Returns for ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Defining Commercial Property Income and Appreciation Returns. 12. Exhibit 2. Quarterly Return Statistics Using Current and New Formulas ...
homepage.mac.com/mikero1/MSY/articlesPDF/formula1.pdf

AIG Retirement II Capital Appreciation (VCCAX) - Google Finance Get the latest on AIG Retirement II Capital Appreciation (VCCAX) including quotes, ... Morningstar Return, Morningstar Risk, Morningstar Rating ...
finance.google.com/finance?q=MUTF:VCCAX - 28k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Appreciation StatisticsMarlene Curtis
3valuation statisticsliz askew


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valuation statistics


Explanation:
Modern Investment Management: An Equilibrium Approach - Google Books Result
by Bob Litterman, Robert B. Litterman, Goldman ... - 2003 - Business & Economics - 626 pages
VALUATION AND RETURN STATISTICS IN PRIVATE EQUITY Since private equity investments do not trade regularly, there are difficulties in establishing valuations ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0471124109...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appreciation Statistics


Explanation:
Appreciation = valorização
Depreciation = desvalorização

Veja os exemplos abaixo

PDF] Defining Commercial Property Income and Appreciation Returns for ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Defining Commercial Property Income and Appreciation Returns. 12. Exhibit 2. Quarterly Return Statistics Using Current and New Formulas ...
homepage.mac.com/mikero1/MSY/articlesPDF/formula1.pdf

AIG Retirement II Capital Appreciation (VCCAX) - Google Finance Get the latest on AIG Retirement II Capital Appreciation (VCCAX) including quotes, ... Morningstar Return, Morningstar Risk, Morningstar Rating ...
finance.google.com/finance?q=MUTF:VCCAX - 28k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.