KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

conversão de separação judicial litigiosa em consensual

English translation: conversion of litigious judicial separation into consensual separation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conversão de separação judicial litigiosa em consensual
English translation:conversion of litigious judicial separation into consensual separation
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:25 Sep 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: conversão de separação judicial litigiosa em consensual
Hello everyone,

Hope you are all having a pleasant week.

I am translating a hearing related to a divorce case and was wondering if you could assist with the above.

I was thinking "legal separation converted into consensual" but am not sure this is correct.
Silvia Rebelo
conversion of litigious judicial separation into consensual separation
Explanation:
See

Italy Divorce, Prenuptial, Separation, International Family Law A. Separation. There are two types of legal separation in Italy. The first is consensual separation, which stems from a mutual agreement between husband and ...
www.international-divorce.com/d-italy.htm - 24k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4converson of litigious judicial separation into consensual (one)
Joon Oh
4switching from a contested to mutual consent separation (or divorce)judith ryan
4conversion of litigious judicial separation into amicable separation
Mary Palmer
4conversion of litigious judicial separation into consensual separationMarlene Curtis
4litigious judicial separation converted in separation by mutual agreementMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litigious judicial separation converted in separation by mutual agreement


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversion of litigious judicial separation into consensual separation


Explanation:
See

Italy Divorce, Prenuptial, Separation, International Family Law A. Separation. There are two types of legal separation in Italy. The first is consensual separation, which stems from a mutual agreement between husband and ...
www.international-divorce.com/d-italy.htm - 24k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thank you everyone.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversion of litigious judicial separation into amicable separation


Explanation:
Acho que "consensual" nesse caso seria "amicable". Espero ter ajudado:)

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching from a contested to mutual consent separation (or divorce)


Explanation:
basically just a more user-friendly way of saying it

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
converson of litigious judicial separation into consensual (one)


Explanation:
according to site, http://www.dgcgt.com.br/web/conteudos/area.asp?idioma=2&tipo...
there is some terms to be noted:
"...conversion of (..)separation into (divorce);...litigious judicial separation; consensual and litigious judicial separation;...."

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4