ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Com Conhecimento

English translation: cc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Com Conhecimento
English translation:cc
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

22:01 Oct 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Com Conhecimento
Numa carta "com conhecimento" de outra pessoa. Qual a tradução?

Obrigada desde já.
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
cc
Explanation:
Cc ou c/c: com conhecimento ou com cópia - significa que a carta ou e-mail actual está a ser enviado igualmente para outra(s) pessoa(s), embora estas não sejam os destinatários directos da mesma.
cc (carbon copy)
n. copy of a document (sent to a third party)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-10-06 09:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carbon copy (cc) on a business letter - [ Traduzir esta página ]29 Aug 2008 ... Carbon copy (cc) on a business letter When putting a cc on a letter, do you change the heading on the letter Hi darlin’ CC is used a lot.
www.englishforums.com/English/CarbonCopyBusinessLetter/hrgj... - 112k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Mais resultados de www.englishforums.com »
cc in a letter - UsingEnglish.com ESL Forum - [ Traduzir esta página ]19 Dec 2005 ... is there any rule im how you list names when you cc them on a letter.
www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/17345-cc-letter.html - 40k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-10-06 09:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business letter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzir esta página ]In some situations, a business letter may also include the following optional information:. Enclosures (Encl:); Carbon Copy Recipients (cc:) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_letter - 22k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Google Answers: Business Letter Templates (with CC: addresses) - [ Traduzir esta página ]I need multiple examples/templates of proper business letter formats, including the proper format for adding "cc:" addresses in letters. ...
www.answers.google.com/answers/threadview/id/194529.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Please Help In Our Letter Writing Campaigns!!!!!!!! - [ Traduzir esta página ]Call other organizations for help, if necessary, with the letter. Send a copy of the letter (cc:) to the appropriate organizations involved in the issue. ...
www.savebabies.org/awarenessprojects/campaigns-letterwritin... - 15k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cc
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +1acknowledged (by anothe person)Marlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
A definição em Inglês: CC Carbon Copy /Courtesy Copy
lenapires

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledged (by anothe person)


Explanation:
Sug.

Digest of the Decisions of the Courts of Common Law and Admiralty ... - Google Books Result by Theron Metcalf, Jonathan Cogswell Perkins ... - 1863 - Law reports, digests, etc
A copy of the letter from the defendant's witness himself, to the plaintiff's agent, acknowledged by him to be a true copy, cannot be read in evidence. ...
books.google.com/books?id=Olo8AAAAIAAJ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-10-05 22:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRCTION

BY ANOTHER PERSON

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cc


Explanation:
Cc ou c/c: com conhecimento ou com cópia - significa que a carta ou e-mail actual está a ser enviado igualmente para outra(s) pessoa(s), embora estas não sejam os destinatários directos da mesma.
cc (carbon copy)
n. copy of a document (sent to a third party)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-10-06 09:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carbon copy (cc) on a business letter - [ Traduzir esta página ]29 Aug 2008 ... Carbon copy (cc) on a business letter When putting a cc on a letter, do you change the heading on the letter Hi darlin’ CC is used a lot.
www.englishforums.com/English/CarbonCopyBusinessLetter/hrgj... - 112k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Mais resultados de www.englishforums.com »
cc in a letter - UsingEnglish.com ESL Forum - [ Traduzir esta página ]19 Dec 2005 ... is there any rule im how you list names when you cc them on a letter.
www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/17345-cc-letter.html - 40k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-10-06 09:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business letter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzir esta página ]In some situations, a business letter may also include the following optional information:. Enclosures (Encl:); Carbon Copy Recipients (cc:) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_letter - 22k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Google Answers: Business Letter Templates (with CC: addresses) - [ Traduzir esta página ]I need multiple examples/templates of proper business letter formats, including the proper format for adding "cc:" addresses in letters. ...
www.answers.google.com/answers/threadview/id/194529.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Please Help In Our Letter Writing Campaigns!!!!!!!! - [ Traduzir esta página ]Call other organizations for help, if necessary, with the letter. Send a copy of the letter (cc:) to the appropriate organizations involved in the issue. ...
www.savebabies.org/awarenessprojects/campaigns-letterwritin... - 15k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: without more context, this seems very likely/no doubt now that the asker has provided more context
7 mins
  -> obrigada

neutral  Marlene Curtis: Com conhecimento neste caso sempre aparece abreviado (c.c.) , nunca vi por extenso
19 mins
  -> E não foi o que eu disse?! :s

agree  Carla Selyer: Definitely I would say it is 'cc' but if you want to say it in full, you would say it as 'with copy to'. I have hidden my answer because I wanted to support my colleague translator Maria...
8 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Carla, I am pretty sure of my answer, I've been a secretary for many years. thank you so much

agree  Maria José Tavares
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada María José

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Sem dúvida. :-))
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Xana

agree  oxygen4u: Claro!
11 hrs
  -> Olha esta linda menina..... LTNS :)

agree  Amy Duncan
16 hrs




Reference comments


16 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: A definição em Inglês: CC Carbon Copy /Courtesy Copy

Reference information:
Ivana,

O termo é inglês, simplesmente nós adaptamos para português para nossa conveniência, "com conhecimento", o significado é este "Carbon Copy" ou / "Courtesy Copy".


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/carbon+copy
    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/cc
lenapires
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Utilizei inúmeras vezes quando exerci funções como Assistente de Direcção.
39 mins
  -> Thanks Alexandra!