KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

prestação de contas

English translation: accountability is the pillar of democracy and good governance


16:12 Oct 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: prestação de contas
... em minha apresentação vou primeiramente clarificar alguns conceitos, incluindo prestação de contas e transparências...
... prestação de contas é o pilar da democracia e de boa governança...
Auristela Marina Genaro
English translation:accountability is the pillar of democracy and good governance
Explanation:
See "Public Service Ethics, Global Practices and Tools" on Yahoo
Selected response from:

henley
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10accountability is the pillar of democracy and good governancehenley
5 +2Presentation of/ submitting financial statements /accounts
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1to be accountable for...
Ligia Dias Costa
5 -1settlement of accounts
Enza Longo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be accountable for...


Explanation:
sugestions

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 mins
  -> Obrigada

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
settlement of accounts


Explanation:
translation as per Eurodicautom

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: this is usually correct but not in this context
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Presentation of/ submitting financial statements /accounts


Explanation:
Presentation of financial statements /accounts/
or
submitting financial statements /accounts

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Pelo contexto dado, parece-me ser isso.
1 hr

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
accountability is the pillar of democracy and good governance


Explanation:
See "Public Service Ethics, Global Practices and Tools" on Yahoo

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: in this case I think it's by far the best
2 hrs
  -> tks donna

agree  Kimberley: The context doesn't seem to be business or accounting, does it?
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mschisler
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sonia Garrett
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  amarante dasilva
9 hrs
  -> tks

agree  airmailrpl
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Emma Cox: definitely, the others don't make sense here...
16 hrs
  -> thanks emma

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
19 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
1 day5 hrs