KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Societal

English translation: societal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Societal
English translation:societal
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:12 Oct 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Societal
...eu acredito que neste sentido as instituições e organizações, numa sociedade particular, essas sociedades não mudam ordenadamente, por isso que estou olhando por um aspector "societal";
Auristela Marina Genaro
societal
Explanation:
societal aspects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other Societal Aspects
of Men\'s Oppression

Homophobia and Gay Oppression

All humans have a deep need for closeness with other humans, regardless of gender.

Homophobia is \"the fear of being close to someone of the same gender as oneself.\" Fear of closeness between men is enforced with viciousness and violence in most cultures and on a world-wide scale. It adds violence and prejudice in nearly every situation. In many societies, men are raised to compete viciously with other men, to scorn men who are different from the culturally-enforced norm, and to seek and accept closeness exclusively with women. This socially enforced fear of closeness between men provides a common basis for the attitudes that allow men to kill each other in wars, to engage in suicidal behaviors to \"prove\" their masculinity, and to terrorize women, men, and children whom they perceive to be weaker than themselves.

The terrorizing and scapegoating of some men by other men has been a critical part of the oppression of men. It sets up examples of what will happen should one resist oppression and step out of the \"normal\" role of
\"being male.\"

Gay oppression is the systematic mistreatment of people who identify as Gay, Lesbian, or bisexual. As well as having a cruel and devastating effect on the targeted groups, Gay oppression is used to terrorize all men into conformity to oppressive male roles.

Sexual relations between people of the same gender, and in particular between males, are treated with horror and disgust and terror in most cultures. None of this is justified. It is perfectly possible in every species of living creatures for individuals of the same gender to participate in sexual activity together and, in the case of humans, for distress recordings to be installed.

These recordings tend to compel the individuals to persist in the sexual activity because of the strange feelings left from the experience. The recordings will often also include positive feelings of sexual desire and excitement, affection, and admiration, as well as physical closeness. The individuals carrying these distress recordings can then experience powerful attractions and compulsions toward participation in sex with people of the same gender. These attractions or compulsions will often seem to the participants to completely replace the instinctive attraction between different sexes typically regarded by the culture as \"normal.\" Persistent use of Re-evaluation Counseling with a wide variety of clients has led to the conclusion that a person who carries a Gay pattern does so only as a result of distress recordings being installed in this way.

http://www.gelworks.com.au/mendocum.nsf/504ca249c786e20f8525...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2societal
Maria Luisa Duarte
5social aspect
airmailrpl
5from society's point-of-view
amarante dasilva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
societal


Explanation:
societal aspects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other Societal Aspects
of Men\'s Oppression

Homophobia and Gay Oppression

All humans have a deep need for closeness with other humans, regardless of gender.

Homophobia is \"the fear of being close to someone of the same gender as oneself.\" Fear of closeness between men is enforced with viciousness and violence in most cultures and on a world-wide scale. It adds violence and prejudice in nearly every situation. In many societies, men are raised to compete viciously with other men, to scorn men who are different from the culturally-enforced norm, and to seek and accept closeness exclusively with women. This socially enforced fear of closeness between men provides a common basis for the attitudes that allow men to kill each other in wars, to engage in suicidal behaviors to \"prove\" their masculinity, and to terrorize women, men, and children whom they perceive to be weaker than themselves.

The terrorizing and scapegoating of some men by other men has been a critical part of the oppression of men. It sets up examples of what will happen should one resist oppression and step out of the \"normal\" role of
\"being male.\"

Gay oppression is the systematic mistreatment of people who identify as Gay, Lesbian, or bisexual. As well as having a cruel and devastating effect on the targeted groups, Gay oppression is used to terrorize all men into conformity to oppressive male roles.

Sexual relations between people of the same gender, and in particular between males, are treated with horror and disgust and terror in most cultures. None of this is justified. It is perfectly possible in every species of living creatures for individuals of the same gender to participate in sexual activity together and, in the case of humans, for distress recordings to be installed.

These recordings tend to compel the individuals to persist in the sexual activity because of the strange feelings left from the experience. The recordings will often also include positive feelings of sexual desire and excitement, affection, and admiration, as well as physical closeness. The individuals carrying these distress recordings can then experience powerful attractions and compulsions toward participation in sex with people of the same gender. These attractions or compulsions will often seem to the participants to completely replace the instinctive attraction between different sexes typically regarded by the culture as \"normal.\" Persistent use of Re-evaluation Counseling with a wide variety of clients has led to the conclusion that a person who carries a Gay pattern does so only as a result of distress recordings being installed in this way.

http://www.gelworks.com.au/mendocum.nsf/504ca249c786e20f8525...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: socital e' corrente em ingles mas tão raro em PT BR que o autor usou haspas; acho correta a versão literal
2 hrs

agree  Kimberley: Perhaps,"...I'm looking at it from a societal perspective" is one possibility.
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from society's point-of-view


Explanation:
do ponto de vista social(cultura social, sociedade)...the establishment

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social aspect


Explanation:
aspecto "societal";

Retratos da Morte: A Fotografia Mortuária na cidade de João ...
... a memória e instruem a curva de vida de uma pessoa determinada em relação aos
outros da relação, seja no aspecto familiar, seja no aspecto societal. ...
www.adufpbjp.com.br/conceitos/c_6_19.htm

Uma tradução de máquina de Social Psychology as Counterpart to ...
... If we turn to standard treatises on Psychology, we find the social aspect
of human consciousness dealt with in very varying fashion. ...
spartan.ac.brocku.ca/~lward/mead/talkott/ Portuguese/documents/Mead_1909a.html -

neg9d
... owners in that they are concerned about the environment, and the benefits that this
business really can bring to society as a whole, both from a social aspect ...
www.sp.utexas.edu/ork/brasil/CULTURE/NEG9D.HTM


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590