KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

empossável

English translation: applicable (rules)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empossável
English translation:applicable (rules)
Entered by: Roger Kapur

17:28 Oct 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: empossável
Existem 4 elementos chave desse programa: um são os padrões empossáveis, consistindo dos estatutos civis e criminais
Auristela Marina Genaro
applicable (rules)
Explanation:
"padrões empossáveis" are the rules that must be applied to the situation in question.
Selected response from:

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5applicable laws..applicable legislation
airmailrpl
5applicable (rules)
Roger Kapur
5applicable (rules)
Roger Kapur
4 +1carry on standards
Sylvio Kauffmann
1Instrumentos de responsabilidade???Sonia Garrett


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Instrumentos de responsabilidade???


Explanation:
Prosecution instruments?

Why can't legal texts be less pompous?


Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry on standards


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
34 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applicable (rules)


Explanation:
"padrões empossáveis" are the rules that must be applied to the situation in question.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela ajuda

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applicable (rules)


Explanation:
"padrões empossáveis" are the rules that must be applied to the situation in question.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applicable laws..applicable legislation


Explanation:
applicable laws

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590