KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Desde que horas esses rapazes estão aí na frente?

English translation: Since when have these guys been there?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Desde que horas esses rapazes estão aí na frente?
English translation:Since when have these guys been there?
Entered by: Emilia Carneiro

18:43 Oct 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Desde que horas esses rapazes estão aí na frente?
parte de um diálogo informal.
cleiton
Since when have these guys been there?
Explanation:
:)
I think that sounds better than How long.
How long seria: por quanto tempo os rapazes...
Selected response from:

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14How long have those guys/boys been there?
Valeria Verona
5since what time have these boys been waiting outside ?
amarante dasilva
5Since when have these guys been there?
Emilia Carneiro
5how long have those guys/boys been out there
Roger Kapur
4since when have these boys been standing at our door?hmercer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
How long have those guys/boys been there?


Explanation:
Just an option.
Good luck. :))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marian

agree  António Ribeiro: Since when...
12 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
34 mins

agree  Sandra_MT: or over there :)
38 mins
  -> Thank you all.

agree  María del Carmen Cerda: Since when have those kids been over there?
41 mins

agree  Emma Cox
1 hr

agree  Donna Sandin
2 hrs

agree  henley
2 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  mschisler
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
16 hrs
  -> Thank you all :))

agree  xxxx-Translator
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since when have these guys been there?


Explanation:
:)
I think that sounds better than How long.
How long seria: por quanto tempo os rapazes...

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since when have these boys been standing at our door?


Explanation:
or: since when have these boys been standing up front?

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
since what time have these boys been waiting outside ?


Explanation:
since when have these boys been waiting out in front(of house)

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how long have those guys/boys been out there


Explanation:
aí na frente = out there ("out in front")

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68