KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Alguém estava a lhe pregar uma peça.

English translation: Play a trick on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pregar uma peça/uma partida
English translation:Play a trick on
Entered by: Aida Macedo

01:36 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Alguém estava a lhe pregar uma peça.
From a student's dissertation
marinacast
Someone was playing a trick on him/her
Explanation:
Exp
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Someone was playing a trick on him/her
Aida Macedo
5 +3PrankSonia Garrett
5 +2Someone was pulling his/her leg
Sandra_MT
5someone was going to play a trick on him/her
Roger Kapur
5Someone was kidding him/her.
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Someone was kidding him/her.


Explanation:
sure ;)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Someone was playing a trick on him/her


Explanation:
Exp

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
24 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Sonia Garrett
45 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  amarante dasilva
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  José Avedillo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  airmailrpl: Someone was playing a trick (prank) on him
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António.

agree  Emma Cox
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Paola Guardini
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prank


Explanation:
Playing a prank
It sounds "college studentish" enough for me

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Ou "practical joke".
7 hrs
  -> Yes, it can be. Thanks

agree  hmercer
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
someone was going to play a trick on him/her


Explanation:
"estava" suggests that the event occurred in the past.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Someone was pulling his/her leg


Explanation:
a humorous deception or hoax

Sandra_MT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: This is the one I was going to say
24 mins
  -> tks Dan

agree  xxxx-Translator
30 mins
  -> tks :)