KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

mundo do dinheiro e ritmo estressante.

English translation: Life in the fast lane


01:31 Oct 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: mundo do dinheiro e ritmo estressante.
Joana sempre esteve acostumada ao mundo ....

Thanks a lot!
Andrea
English translation:Life in the fast lane
Explanation:
I think this idiomatic English phrase would capture what the Portuguese is saying. Life in the fast lane refers to a lifestyle of luxury that rich people can afford, but also to the stress that can go with it. It can also mean working hard and playing hard afterwards. (In other words, working long hours during the week and partying all weekend.) The Eagles even wrote a song about it once: "Life in the fast lane, sure could make you lose your mind ..."

So you could probably say here that Joana lived life in the fast lane. Hope this has helped.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Life in the fast laneRowan Morrell
4 +2world of luxury and fast-living
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Joana was used to a world of affluence and lots of stress
amarante dasilva
5"... a lot of money and a lot of stress."
Beppler
4wealthy / money spheres and frantic / stressful paceJH Trads
4... to live in (the lap) of luxury and to a hectic pace
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... to live in (the lap) of luxury and to a hectic pace


Explanation:
Exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 01:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
...to live in (the lap of) luxury, and to a hectic pace.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Marcus: to be used to LIVING, not live.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wealthy / money spheres and frantic / stressful pace


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
world of luxury and fast-living


Explanation:
The decade following World War I would one day be caricatured as "the Roaring Twenties," and it was a time of unprecedented prosperity — the nation's total wealth nearly doubled between 1920 and 1929, manufactures rose by 60 percent, for the first time most people lived in urban areas — and in homes lit by electricity. They made more money than they ever had before and, spurred on by the giant new advertising industry, spent it faster, too — on washing machines and refrigerators and vacuum cleaners, 12 million radios, 30 million automobiles, and untold millions of tickets to the movies, that ushered them into a new fast-living world of luxury and glamour their grandparents never could have imagined. Meanwhile, at the polls and in the workplace as well as on the dance floor, women had begun to assert a new independence.
www.pbs.org/jazz/time/time_roaring.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Life in the fast lane


Explanation:
I think this idiomatic English phrase would capture what the Portuguese is saying. Life in the fast lane refers to a lifestyle of luxury that rich people can afford, but also to the stress that can go with it. It can also mean working hard and playing hard afterwards. (In other words, working long hours during the week and partying all weekend.) The Eagles even wrote a song about it once: "Life in the fast lane, sure could make you lose your mind ..."

So you could probably say here that Joana lived life in the fast lane. Hope this has helped.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus
10 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel.

agree  Emma Cox: I think this sounds great here - nice and idiomatic, good on you Rowan!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for those kind words, Emma.

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"... a lot of money and a lot of stress."


Explanation:
"Joana was always used to the fast lane - a lot of money and a lot of stress."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does Joana work in the high tech industry?

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joana was used to a world of affluence and lots of stress


Explanation:
-Affluence or Opulence will describe more eloquently the intent of mundo do dinheiro...

or

-it can be expressed in a crass and mundane manner such as "Filthy Rich"...

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56