KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

cair às mãos

English translation: Eu colocaria assim:


15:37 Oct 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: cair às mãos
Não obstante a quantidade excessiva de trabalhos que caíam-lhe às mãos, ela ainda tinha tempo para se divertir.
Marina
English translation:Eu colocaria assim:
Explanation:
Although she had her hands full with lots of work, she still found time to have some fun (or to enjoy herself).

Selected response from:

Sandra_MT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in handsMarta Dutra
5 +3...excessive amount of work she had to deal with
Roxana Marian
5 +1gave/brought to her
Gino Amaral
5Eu colocaria assim:
Sandra_MT
4Fell into her handsSonia Garrett
5 -2on handsAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...excessive amount of work she had to deal with


Explanation:
one option.
there are lots of ways in which you could say it in English

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  hmercer: opção tão boa quanto - ou melhor que - as seis seguintes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sonia Garrett
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in hands


Explanation:
...works that she had in hands...

it's an option...

Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 mins

agree  LoreAC
20 mins

agree  Vanessa Marques
22 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
22 mins

disagree  Donna Sandin: doesn't sound at all idiomatic to me and omits the nuance of "caer"
44 mins

disagree  John Kinory: No such thing as 'works in hands'. Please do not offer translations into English if you are floundering like this.
52 mins
  -> Este sr. já se deu ao desplante de me enviar um mail pessoal com termos menos correctos, com a única finalidade de "chatear". Tive a cortesia de lhe responder em Pt, tendo em conta que já ganhou pontos Kudoz numa tradução Pt, mas o dito sr. não percebeu..

agree  António Ribeiro: Oi Marta, quem é este fidalgo JOHN KINORY? Deve ser anónimo. Não se consegue ver o perfil dele.
2 hrs
  -> (continuação)... vai-se lá saber porquê. Parece que a sua finalidade neste site é o de importunar os outros!!! Não me darei ao trabalho de responder novamente. E quanto à expressão, soe bem ou mal, ela existe! Tenho dito.

neutral  Roxana Marian: sorry, doesn't sound English at all
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett: busy with the work in hand, what you are currently working on...It DOES exist in English
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
on hands


Explanation:
In spite of the excessive amount of work on hands...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: it has to be singular - on hand
37 mins

disagree  John Kinory: No such thing as 'in hands'. Please do not offer translations into English if you are floundering like this
47 mins
  -> Discordar e ser neutro é fácil. Difícil, é dar uma resposta certa!!!!! Quantos aos "mimos", esses dispensam-se! A propósito, "copy and paste" não é suficiente. Por vezes necessita de "edit"!!!

neutral  Roxana Marian: no such thing as "work on hands" in English
2 hrs

neutral  Sonia Garrett: working on your own hand or related to working in a shop or work that has to get done or currently being done. Hopefully I confused the Hell out of you. ;)
4 days
  -> não compreende!!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gave/brought to her


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett: given,yeah!
10 mins
  -> Thanks for the correction, Sonia. ;-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fell into her hands


Explanation:
Excessive amount of work loaded off on her[hands]

...dumped into...

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eu colocaria assim:


Explanation:
Although she had her hands full with lots of work, she still found time to have some fun (or to enjoy herself).



Sandra_MT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelle Castro: hands full means 5
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, Marcie, didn't understand your comment.

agree  Sonia Garrett
3 days21 hrs