KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Proveniência

English translation: origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Proveniência
English translation:origin
Entered by: Marcelle Castro

17:15 Oct 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Proveniência
Total ignorância sobre a proveniência das cartas.
Dau
origin
Explanation:
Total ignorance about the origin of the letters.
Ou, se for mais informal:

She / He had no idea where the letters came from
Selected response from:

Marcelle Castro
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18originAntónio Ribeiro
5Interessante!!!!António Ribeiro
4origin
Marcelle Castro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
origin


Explanation:
literal

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Avedillo
1 min

agree  Sonia Garrett
6 mins

agree  LoreAC
8 mins

agree  Enza Longo
23 mins

agree  henley
37 mins

agree  Roxana Marian
1 hr

agree  Donna Sandin: or "source"
1 hr

agree  hmercer
1 hr

agree  Anamar
2 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs

agree  Paola Guardini
2 hrs

agree  Marcelle Castro: perdão, respondi antes de ver sua resposta
3 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4 hrs

agree  Marta Dutra
5 hrs

agree  Kimberley: Pode também ser "provenance" se as cartas são antiguidades, mas não acho provável!
6 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
6 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
6 hrs

agree  Roger Kapur
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
origin


Explanation:
Total ignorance about the origin of the letters.
Ou, se for mais informal:

She / He had no idea where the letters came from

Marcelle Castro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interessante!!!!


Explanation:
Muiiiiiito interessante!!!!!!!!!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284