KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

conversa fiada

English translation: chit-chat


00:21 Oct 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: conversa fiada
Apesar de competente em seu trabalho, não era de muita conversa fiada.
marinacast
English translation:chit-chat
Explanation:
"... she was not into chit-chat"
Selected response from:

Beppler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13idle talk, small talk
Emilia Carneiro
5 +4idle chatterRowan Morrell
5 +3chit-chat
Beppler
5 +2cheap talk
amarante dasilva
5 +1bullshit...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
idle talk, small talk


Explanation:
that's it :)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I like "small talk". Have also suggested "idle chatter" below.
2 mins

agree  Donna Sandin
11 mins

agree  Roger Kapur
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács: small talk
10 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
11 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: small talk
13 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: small talk
13 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
14 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
15 hrs

agree  Claudia Andrade
17 hrs

agree  José Serodio: idle talk, drivel;
3 days11 hrs

agree  Bloomfield
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
idle chatter


Explanation:
This is how I would translate the phrase, "conversa fiada". My Oxford Portuguese Mini-Dictionary gives "idle talk" as the translation, but I think "idle chatter" is a little more idiomatic.

"Chit-chat" would probably convey the same idea. Hope this has helped.

Must get back to work now - no time for idle chatter! ;-)

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
9 mins
  -> Thanks Donna.

agree  Aida Macedo
19 mins
  -> Obrigado Aida.

agree  Sonia Garrett
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonia.

agree  Bloomfield
5 days
  -> Thanks JC.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bullshit...


Explanation:
...not in an offensive way... That's what they say the most when you're talking about something that's not true or you're saying things to impress other people. Another translations for that would be "besteira" or "bobagem".

Boa sorte!


Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I know what you're driving at, but even so, I think "bullshit" is a little too strong for "conversa fiada". And idle chatter means talking about things that are not important, rather than things that aren't true.
6 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: how about 'BSing' not as shocking a word
12 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheap talk


Explanation:
conversa fiada...cheap talk

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
14 hrs
  -> 'brigado Sonya

agree  Claudia Andrade
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chit-chat


Explanation:
"... she was not into chit-chat"

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus
10 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly. I'm a nubie here and have a question: when I respond to a question such as I did here, on the bottom of this box to the right is a "Hide X" which when clicked on, I can't revert back to a posted response.... Can you help? Thanks!!!!!!

agree  Sonia Garrett
13 hrs

agree  Claudia Andrade
15 hrs