KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Realcionamento curto

English translation: Maybe this was why his/her relationships never lasted long


01:06 Oct 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Realcionamento curto
Talvez esse fosse o motivo de seus curtos relacionamentos.
Ana
English translation:Maybe this was why his/her relationships never lasted long
Explanation:
just another suggestion
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Short-term relationshipsRowan Morrell
5 +3Maybe this was why his/her relationships never lasted long
Daniel Marcus
3might this explain the fugacity/brevity of his relationships
luskie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Short-term relationships


Explanation:
That is how I would tend to translate that phrase here. "Fleeting" may even be possible, depending on how short a time the relationships lasted. Hope this has helped.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarante dasilva
18 mins
  -> Obrigado Amarante.

agree  Roxana Marian
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Roxana.

agree  Roger Kapur
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Roger.

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Tatiana.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Anarita.

agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Janis Carter
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you kindly, although I now think Daniel's answer was better for this particular sentence, and he deserved the points.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Maybe this was why his/her relationships never lasted long


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra_MT: or "maybe that was why..." // "Short term relationship" is a good translation for the expression, but the way Daniel suggests sounds better in the translation of the sentence.
7 hrs
  -> I agree with you Sandra! Thanks for your support.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rowan Morrell: Sandra makes a valid point. Your answer dealt better with the specific context. I always like to see the best answer chosen, and on this occasion, I think it has been. Congrats to you.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Rowan. That's a nice thing to say.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
might this explain the fugacity/brevity of his relationships


Explanation:
not so sure though

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20