KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

sopro de vida

English translation: breath of fresh air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sopro de vida
English translation:breath of fresh air
Entered by: Janis Carter

15:55 Oct 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: sopro de vida
Aquilo foi como um novo sopro de vida para o seu estressante ambiente profissional.
Dau
breath of fresh air
Explanation:
I think this portrays the idea better than the literal translation. Conveys the idea of revitalization.
Selected response from:

Janis Carter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6breath of fresh airJanis Carter
5 +4New breath of life
Maria Luisa Duarte
5refreshing breezenunomelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refreshing breeze


Explanation:
Traduzido à letra seria:

breath of life,

mas, de acordo com o sentido a dar à frase que enviou, a tradução mais correcta será "uma lufada de ar fresco".
Espero ter ajudado.

nunomelo
Portugal

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
breath of fresh air


Explanation:
I think this portrays the idea better than the literal translation. Conveys the idea of revitalization.

Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Rezende
0 min

agree  Donna Sandin
1 min

agree  Daniel Marcus
21 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
26 mins

agree  Douglas Divers
1 day4 hrs

agree  José Serodio
1 day19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
New breath of life


Explanation:
...it was like a new breath of life in his stressfull work (professional) environment....


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Marcus: You could say 'It breathed new life into...'
11 mins
  -> you could!

agree  Kimberley: Agree with Daniel's phrase - nice!
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Emilia Carneiro: 'It breathed new life into...'
2 hrs
  -> thank you!