KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

E os empregos que nós oferecemos a eles?

English translation: What about the jobs we've offered them? Do they say anything about that too?


17:01 Oct 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: E os empregos que nós oferecemos a eles?
"e os empregos que oferecemos, ele falam alguma coisa sobre isso também?

Empresários reclamando das queixas dos funcionários.
Cleiton
English translation:What about the jobs we've offered them? Do they say anything about that too?
Explanation:
Se "oferecemos" for pretérito perfeito do indicativo ao invés de presente do indicativo.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14What about the jobs we offer them?
Sandra_MT
5 +2What about the jobs we've offered them? Do they say anything about that too?
Ana Rita Santiago
5what about the positions offered to them...?
amarante dasilva
3...and the employment we offer...Sonia Garrett


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
What about the jobs we offer them?


Explanation:
"what about the jobs we offer, do they say anything about that too?"

Sandra_MT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
16 mins
  -> tks, Maria Luisa

agree  LoreAC
41 mins
  -> tks Lore

agree  Mário Seita
49 mins
  -> tks Mario

agree  Kimberley
1 hr
  -> Tks Kim

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> tks Emilia

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr
  -> tks Henrique

agree  Vanessa Marques
2 hrs
  -> tks Vanessa

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> tks Antonio

agree  hmercer
3 hrs

agree  José Serodio: José Manuel Serôdio
6 hrs

agree  Paola Guardini
6 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What about the jobs we've offered them? Do they say anything about that too?


Explanation:
Se "oferecemos" for pretérito perfeito do indicativo ao invés de presente do indicativo.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andrade
4 hrs
  -> Tks.

agree  Roger Kapur
11 hrs
  -> Tks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what about the positions offered to them...?


Explanation:
that's how i'd say it

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and the employment we offer...


Explanation:
Here is another suggestion.
You can choose to embellish it a little bit:

...and the employment opportunities we offer...




Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20