KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

cai por terra

English translation: Crumbles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cai por terra
English translation:Crumbles
Entered by: Sonia Garrett

21:14 Oct 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: cai por terra
No caso das casas dos decoradores , o velho ditado "em casa de ferreiro , espeto de pau" cai por terra .
Luciana
Crumbles
Explanation:
Disintegrates, Falls apart

Selected response from:

Sonia Garrett
Grading comment
Thank you for all the suggestions ! You were all very helful !
Luciana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no longer applies
Donna Sandin
5Doesn't hold true
Beppler
4 +1CrumblesSonia Garrett
5to fall to the ground.
Emilia Carneiro
5is not applicable
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to fall to the ground.


Explanation:
It could be litterally.
But I would say. It's useless.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is not applicable


Explanation:
cair por terra (não se aplica) = is not applicable

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no longer applies


Explanation:
I think this is a bit more idiomatic. I suppose you could also say "falls flat" but that would be a lower register.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crumbles


Explanation:
Disintegrates, Falls apart



Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for all the suggestions ! You were all very helful !
Luciana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doesn't hold true


Explanation:
A popular saying such as the one mentioned above is expected to always hold true - that's not always the case though. Here is an example:
"You have heard the popular saying: "build it and they will come.." Many website owners (not just Dental practitioners) have discovered this does not hold true."
http://www.dental--marketing.com/dentalmarketingintro.html

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1