KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

aulas teóricas e aluas práticas

English translation: theory classes and practical classes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aulas teóricas e aulas prácticas
English translation:theory classes and practical classes
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

09:28 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: aulas teóricas e aluas práticas
todas as disciplinas terão XX horas teóricas e XX horas práticas
Sonia Almeida
Theory classes and Practical classes
Explanation:
Theory classes continue with studies of modernism in Europe and America, then in-depth consideration of the importance of psychoanalytic theories. Practical classes introduce colour printing, digital image manipulations, social documentary photography and advanced flash lighting.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Theory classes and Practical classes
Maria Luisa Duarte
5class room hours and practical experience..classroom study and 'hands-on' experience
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
class room hours and practical experience..classroom study and 'hands-on' experience


Explanation:
aulas teóricas e aluas práticas
XX horas teóricas e XX horas práticas


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Theory classes and Practical classes


Explanation:
Theory classes continue with studies of modernism in Europe and America, then in-depth consideration of the importance of psychoanalytic theories. Practical classes introduce colour printing, digital image manipulations, social documentary photography and advanced flash lighting.



    Reference: http://www.westminster.ac.uk/solape/item.asp?ID=2320&wp=ug
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Carter: THEORETICAL is the adjective and grammatically matches practical...
1 hr