KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

representações

English translation: lobbying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:representações
English translation:lobbying
Entered by: hmercer

13:32 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: representações
Há um período de restrição de um ano; para os ministros é de dois, onde eles não podem fazer representações no governo federal.
Auristela Marina Genaro
act as lobbyists
Explanation:
... tey cannot act as lobbyists before the federal government.
Selected response from:

hmercer
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3act as lobbyistshmercer
5 +1they cannot act as representatives of...
Roxana Marian
4make actions
Clauwolf
3make representationsAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they cannot act as representatives of...


Explanation:
or
they cannot represent...

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
11 mins

disagree  Donna Sandin: I strongly suspect they cannot represent third parties TO the government
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make representations


Explanation:
representação / representation é uma palavra usada na política.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make actions


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
act as lobbyists


Explanation:
... tey cannot act as lobbyists before the federal government.

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: This makes sense.
1 hr
  -> obrigado

disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: how could the government control this?
1 hr

agree  Donna Sandin: I think this is correct
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  José Serodio: This is correct.
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Emilia Carneiro
18 hrs
  -> obrigado