KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

corregedoria-geral

English translation: general magistracy


14:33 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: corregedoria-geral
Um desses mecanismos foi estabelecer um sistema de corregedoria-geral e a criação, em 1978, do departamento de ética...
Auristela Marina Genaro
English translation:general magistracy
Explanation:
é isso
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1general magistrate - magistrate in charge
BrazBiz
5general magistracy
Clauwolf
4Internal Investigation Office / Police Review Board
CBeeh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general magistrate - magistrate in charge


Explanation:
tenho visto assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 14:42:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Magistrate Office fica ainda melhor...

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: general magistrate será o corregedor, não a corregedoria.
3 mins
  -> em inglês não existe, o que se pode dizer é Office, conforme minha nota acima...

agree  Enza Longo: yes - General Magistrate's Office
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Enza

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal Investigation Office / Police Review Board


Explanation:
This term is used several times for the Brazilian state offices controlling the police.

Alternatively also "Police Review Board" can be found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 14:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the \"Corregedoria-geral da União\" is meant, the American Chamber of Comerce tranlsated \"federal inspector general\'s office\".


    www.google.com under corregedoria
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general magistracy


Explanation:
é isso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda :-)