KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

see sentence

English translation: In accordance with xxx's strategy, the xxx were singled out, and for that reason, the advisory units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:see sentence
English translation:In accordance with xxx's strategy, the xxx were singled out, and for that reason, the advisory units
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:25 Oct 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: see sentence
De acordo com a estatégia da XXXX, foram destacados dos XXX,, por isso, unidades de assessria com uma intervenção transversal
Enza Longo
Canada
In accordance with xxx's strategy, the xxx were singled out, and for that reason, the advisory units
Explanation:
De acordo com a estatégia da XXXX, foram destacados dos XXX, por isso, unidades de assess(o)ria com uma intervenção transversal..

In accordance with xxx's strategy, the xxx were singled out, and for that reason, the advisory units, with a transversal intervention...

Your client needs to do a revision on his text before the translation..

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4In accordance with xxx's strategy, the xxx were singled out, and for that reason, the advisory units
airmailrpl
3Following XXXX’s strategy, they detached themselves from XXX and so, advisory divisions,hmercer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In accordance with xxx's strategy, the xxx were singled out, and for that reason, the advisory units


Explanation:
De acordo com a estatégia da XXXX, foram destacados dos XXX, por isso, unidades de assess(o)ria com uma intervenção transversal..

In accordance with xxx's strategy, the xxx were singled out, and for that reason, the advisory units, with a transversal intervention...

Your client needs to do a revision on his text before the translation..



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
27 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

neutral  hmercer: veja se não houve uma troca de sujeito com objeto na segunda cláusula (foram destacados dos XXX / the xxx were singled out ); no mais, tão boa ou tão ruim quanto a minha proposta (veja a seguir)
8 hrs
  -> pode ser

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Following XXXX’s strategy, they detached themselves from XXX and so, advisory divisions,


Explanation:
with a transversal intervention (...)

tenho medo de estar dizendo um monte de besteiras, dado o pouco sentido do original mas é o mais perto que sei chegar

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52