KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

circular externa

English translation: ring road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:circular externa
English translation:ring road
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:44 Oct 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: circular externa
as in XXXX está localizada junto à circular externa de XXX

I know it's not a motorway but I can't think of anything appropriate.
Enza Longo
Canada
ring road
Explanation:
a main road that usually circles a city which is a quick way for getting past a city or for getting from one extreme to the other of a city.
Selected response from:

Neeharika Lorimer
Grading comment
Thank you and to everyone who commented
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ring roadNeeharika Lorimer
5 +2BeltwayJanis Carter
5 +1outer ring road
Fiona N�voa
4orbital
Daniel Marcus
4circular letterhmercer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ring road


Explanation:
a main road that usually circles a city which is a quick way for getting past a city or for getting from one extreme to the other of a city.

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and to everyone who commented

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Matei
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  António Ribeiro: Termo generalizado
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> thankyou

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beltway


Explanation:
A Beltway is a roadway that goes all around the metropolitan area. In Washington DC they have two - an inner-belt and an outer-belt.

Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bloomfield
2 hrs

agree  hmercer
16 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outer ring road


Explanation:
there are two different ring roads, one on the very outskirts of cities and the other nearer the centre

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circular letter


Explanation:
cartas circulares são aquelas emitidas com igual teor para diversos destinatários; em uma empresa, podem ser emitidas circulares internas, destinadas apenas a todos ou a um elenco de funcionários, e circulares EXTERNAS destinadas a clientes, fornecedores etc. Como elas podem ter numerações diferentes, o texto menciona que se trata de uma circular externa, detalhe que pode ser omitido da tradução sem prejuizo do bom sentido ou da fidelidade, na minha opinião

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 03:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diante do esclarecimento da Asker sobre o contexto, RETIRO minha proposta, pois não e\' válida e apóio beltway

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orbital


Explanation:
The M25 here in London is often described as an orbital, or orbital motorway. It runs the whole way around the outside of London and is certainly circular, a bit like the peripherique in Paris.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136