KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Aproveito também para enviar....

English translation: I will also take this opportunity to send ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Aproveito também para enviar....
English translation:I will also take this opportunity to send ...
Entered by: SDAnderson

16:20 Oct 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Aproveito também para enviar....
Trecho de uma carta.


Muito obrigado
mauricio
I will also take this opportunity to send ...
Explanation:
may depend on context
Selected response from:

SDAnderson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14I will also take this opportunity to send ...SDAnderson
5Also, let me send...
Beppler
5Please also find enclosed...
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
I will also take this opportunity to send ...


Explanation:
may depend on context

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min
  -> Thank you, Enza

agree  xxxx-Translator
31 mins
  -> Thank you, estel377

agree  Donna Sandin
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Donna

agree  Sandra_MT
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ivana

agree  Katriana Vader
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Katriana

agree  Emilia Carneiro
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, António

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, henley

agree  henley
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana Rita

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia

agree  Claudia Andrade
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kimberley

agree  Kimberley
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, LoreAC

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, LoreAC

agree  luskie: wherever the 'also' may actually go...
5 hrs
  -> Yes, that's true.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please also find enclosed...


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  otouro: hypothetically it could be "enviar os meus melhores cumprimentos (a tua mãe)" or something like that.. in which case enclosed won't work..
16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Also, let me send...


Explanation:
Also, I would like to take this opportunity to send...

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1