KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Vogais

English translation: voting members


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vogais
English translation:voting members
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:36 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Vogais
listing members of an Ethics Committee. Could it be voters ?
Enza Longo
Canada
Voting Members
Explanation:
membros com direito de voto.
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you for your answer - it was perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Voting Members
BrazBiz
5members
John Costa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
members


Explanation:
as in "members" of a board of directors orany type of board

John Costa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Voting Members


Explanation:
membros com direito de voto.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
thank you for your answer - it was perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Tks, LoreAC

agree  Patricia Mahoney
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Patricia

agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Emilia

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria Luisa