KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

trancamento de matrícula

English translation: leave of absence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trancamento de matrícula
English translation:leave of absence
Entered by: Annette Dam

16:02 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Educational
Portuguese term or phrase: trancamento de matrícula
..poderá solicitar o trancamento de matrícula
Annette Dam
you may apply for suspension of enrollment; you may request a leave of absence
Explanation:
The main point here is that the student has the right to return to the university, which is valuable given the scarcity of "vagas" for entering students. You can choose either of the above. This situation is extremely common in Brazil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 04:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There must be indeed students having sabatticals, which is a formal kind of arrangement as the term is used here, but all the \"trancamentos\" I see are students who\'ve taken off to the States to seek their fortunes and try to get a permanent visa.....so they come to me to get their documents translated...
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for helping... I'll take leave of absence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5you may apply for suspension of enrollment; you may request a leave of absence
Donna Sandin
5 +1withdrawalBloomfield
4 +2You can ask to defer your place/put your place on hold
Daniel Marcus
5to suspend registration
amarante dasilva
5to take a leaveSDAnderson
5 -1leave of abscence
Sandra_MT
5 -1ask to take a sabbatical (leave)
BrazBiz
3 -2confirmation of the registration
Kimberley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ask to take a sabbatical (leave)


Explanation:
é isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 21:14:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, SDAnderson, the answer was meant to Donna!!! I wrote another comment to her.


BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Leal
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Aline

disagree  Donna Sandin: a sabbatical has a specific meaning and usually does not apply to students, only to professors
3 hrs
  -> .

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: sabbatical means "leave with pay granted every 7 years to a university professor for travel or research"
1 day9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
confirmation of the registration


Explanation:
"...you may solicit a confirmation of the registration..."

Perhaps the context can determine whether or not this is the correct interpretation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking more along the lines of \"locking in,\" but apparently this is not correct. Anyone have any comments on \"suspension of enrollment?\" Is this closer to the meaning? Thanks in advance!

Kimberley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emilia Carneiro: it is just the opposite
2 mins
  -> Does it mean "suspension of enrollment"? Sorry if I got the wrong end of the stick!

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: confirmation of registration only happens when you start a new course for which you've been approved... when you're leaving the course not knowing if you're coming back, it's another story...
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks...It was the SL term I misunderstood. I get the picture now.....

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take a leave


Explanation:
I believe this refers to the case of a student who wishes to take a certain time off from studying, while guaranteeing his or her later return to (university) studies.

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: this is not quite idiomatic
2 hrs

agree  BrazBiz: Put the words sabbatical, year, student into GOOGLES and see what you find!!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you may apply for suspension of enrollment; you may request a leave of absence


Explanation:
The main point here is that the student has the right to return to the university, which is valuable given the scarcity of "vagas" for entering students. You can choose either of the above. This situation is extremely common in Brazil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 04:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There must be indeed students having sabatticals, which is a formal kind of arrangement as the term is used here, but all the \"trancamentos\" I see are students who\'ve taken off to the States to seek their fortunes and try to get a permanent visa.....so they come to me to get their documents translated...

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thanks for helping... I'll take leave of absence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberley: Thanks for clarifying this!
2 mins

agree  Marcelle Castro
28 mins

disagree  BrazBiz: Go to Google and search SABBATICAL,YEAR,STUDENT, there are hundreds of students having sabbatical years!!!
1 hr

agree  Katriana Vader: I thinks this is the best translation without more context.
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino: good one... and don't pay attention to this "sabbatical"
1 day6 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
2 days6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leave of abscence


Explanation:
"Applying for Leave of Abscence or Discontinuing Your Course

Leave of Abscence

If you wish to apply for leave of abscence for semester one or semester one and two you must lodge a written request to the Manager (Professional Programs). This can be done via a Cancellation of Enrolment Form. Written confirmation will be provided."





    Reference: http://wwwdev.ecom.unimelb.edu.au/current/pgrad_courseplan.h...
Sandra_MT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Barros: I understand this is for work only.
1342 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You can ask to defer your place/put your place on hold


Explanation:
Annette, why not check the glossaries first? They're very helpful.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: "put your place on hold" is a good thing...
1 day1 hr
  -> ...if you have something better to do in the meantime!

agree  Sonia Garrett
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to suspend registration


Explanation:
suggestion

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: It's a good one, but when you "tranca a matrícula" you don't necessarily want to stop taking those classes. Maybe you have to be away for a while and will come back next semester/year...
14 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdrawal


Explanation:
Withdrawals. Students who wish to withdraw from or for any reason find it impossible to complete a credit course should officially withdraw. Requests to withdraw from credit courses can be made by mail, fax, etc....

New York University Bulletin

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
1 day8 hrs