KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Ofício Nº

English translation: Official Notice No/Official Communication No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ofício No.
English translation:Official Notice No/Official Communication No.
Entered by: Enza Longo

19:40 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Ofício Nº
Reference in a letter - together with Ref.Nº and Date
Enza Longo
Canada
Official Letter no. / Official Notice no.
Explanation:
Portuguese - English Dictionary
James A. Taylor

Dicionário Jurídico
Maria Chaves de Mello
Selected response from:

Douglas Divers
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Douglas and to everyone who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Notice Nº
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2Official Letter no. / Official Notice no.
Douglas Divers
4Letter n.hmercer
3office or branch
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notice Nº


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:53:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Federal Highway Administration, Notice Subject SUPPLEMENTARY TABLES - REVISED APPORTIONMENTS
AUTHORIZED FOR FISCAL YEAR (FY) 2000. Classification Code N 4510.436, ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/legsregs/directives/ notices/n4510436/n4510436.htm

CANCELED - FHWA Notice N 4510.426: Supplementary Tables - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Transportation Federal Highway Administration, Notice Subject SUPPLEMENTARY TABLES
- APPORTIONMENTS AUTHORIZED FOR FISCAL YEAR (FY) 2000. Classification Code N ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/legsregs/directives/ notices/n4510426.htm

xrefer - notice n. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... notice n. 1. Knowledge of a fact. A person is said to have actual
notice of anything that he actually knows; constructive notice ...
www.xrefer.com/entry/466431

xrefer - notice n. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... xreferences. notice n. A Dictionary of Law, Oxford University Press.
Community legislation A Dictionary of Law, Oxford University Press. ...
www.xrefer.com/entry/322358


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
25 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  TREX2
1 day3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office or branch


Explanation:
Eg a bank branch has a branch number


    Porto Editora
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Official Letter no. / Official Notice no.


Explanation:
Portuguese - English Dictionary
James A. Taylor

Dicionário Jurídico
Maria Chaves de Mello

Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thank you Douglas and to everyone who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Official Notice nr.
12 hrs

agree  Donna Sandin: This is what we always use, sometimes "Official Communication" is less specific and a better choice
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter n.


Explanation:
trabalhei numa organização na qual todas as cartas denominavam-se Ofícios, mesmo quando tratavam de questões banais

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52