KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

pérgola

English translation: bower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pérgola
English translation:bower
Entered by: Tudor Soiman

15:38 Oct 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: pérgola
Um coquetel será servido na pérgola da piscina.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
bower
Explanation:
sometimes even pergola (a framework that supports climbing plants)
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bowerTudor Soiman
5 +2pergola
Daniel Marcus
5 +2lanai, patio, covered area
Katriana Vader
5arborBloomfield
5gazebo
Sylvio Kauffmann
5 -1covered area around the swimming pool...
airmailrpl
3around (the swimming pool.)SDAnderson
3pagodaJanis Carter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bower


Explanation:
sometimes even pergola (a framework that supports climbing plants)

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberley: yes, I would use pergola
2 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro: pergola
4 mins

agree  Clauwolf: pergola
20 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
35 mins

disagree  Donna Sandin: this term is not widely known in the US, except perhaps by architects
8 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: pergola
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gazebo


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Carter: I tried to think of that word all day!
18 hrs
  -> thanks Janis

disagree  Bloomfield: A gazebo is a coreto in Portuguese, not a pergola
21 hrs
  -> gazebo might be gazebo in Portuguese, coreto is kind of an outdated word...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pagoda


Explanation:
A structure, such as a garden pavilion, built in imitation of a multistory Buddhist tower

Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
around (the swimming pool.)


Explanation:
From the reference to piscina, this term may not refer to a structure, but rather to the area around the swimming pool. If that is the case, this would translate as "around" or "at the edge of" the swimming pool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 01:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus: \"a cocktail will be served around the swimming pool\"
...which is the full sentence to be translated.

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
covered area around the swimming pool...


Explanation:
a 'pérgola' is like an open overheard trellis structure that usually has climbing plants growing on it.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tudor Soiman: An arbor or a passageway of columns supporting a roof of trelliswork on which climbing plants are trained to grow.
8 hrs
  -> did I say anything different???

neutral  Daniel Marcus: ...so it's a pergola! We have this word in English.
14 hrs
  -> according to Donna "this term is not widely known in the US, except perhaps by architects "

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lanai, patio, covered area


Explanation:
A cocktail will be served "at the lanai" (or "in the patio" or "in the covered area") of the pool.

Lots of options!

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: lanai best, or covered area NEAR the pool
6 hrs
  -> Right you are Donna..."near" the pool sounds better than "of" the pool. Thanks for keeping me honest. I also like lanai best.

agree  Bloomfield: Lanai is the most commonly used word in the U.S. nowadays, so if your translation is targeted to a U.S. market, then lanai would be the term to stick with.
19 hrs
  -> I agree JC. Although the word "lanai" comes from Hawaii, it is very common in the rest of the states.

1 day54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pergola


Explanation:
I don't want to take any points from dradum, who first suggested pergola, but I felt I should comment on Donna's and airmail's comments. If we want to get it right, pergola is term to use. I am not an architect and I've seen plenty of pergolas in my time, e.g. the Rose Garden in Hyde Park, Hampstead Heath, a friend's garden! It's the kind of thing that is mentioned in guide books to beautiful gardens.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberley: My experience in the US Midwest is that the average person isn't that familiar with the term, but it is used frequently in gardening and landscaping magazines here.
4 hrs
  -> Exactly. It's irrelevant whether or not Michael (the guy from the TV shop downstairs from my flat) knows what a pergola is or not. We simply have to translate what's in front of us.

agree  Aida Macedo
8 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arbor


Explanation:
Here are some definitions of a few of the terms we came up with:

Arbor n 1. a shaded place formed by the leaves and branches of trees and plants that interweave naturally or are trained to grow around a trellis 2. a trellis or other structure used to support plants that form an arbor

Gazebo n a small, usually open-sided and slightly elevated building, situated in a spot that commands a pleasant view. The Portuguese equivalent for this English term is CORETO n.

Lanai n in Hawaii, an open roofed porch or veranda, often used as a living room

Pergola n a frame structure consisting of colonnades or posts with a latticework roof, designed to support climbing plants

Reference: 2001 edition of the Microsoft Encarta College Dictionary

From the above definitions, pergola and arbor seem to be the most accurate term. Since arbor is what I hear most often, I will stick with ARBOR. Suggestions:

Cocktails will be served under the arbor by the pool.
Cocktails will be served under the arbor surrounding the pool.
Cocktails will be served by the arbor in the pool area.
Cocktails will be served by the poolside.
Cocktails will be served by the pool.

Take your pick.


Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40