KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Maracarrão ao sugo

English translation: Pasta in red sauce


14:19 Oct 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Maracarrão ao sugo
Macarrão com molho de tomate e carne moída.
maria
English translation:Pasta in red sauce
Explanation:
Also, pasta served in a red sauce
or
Pasta served in a tomato and ground beef sauce
or
Pasta in a Bolognese sauce [New York]
Selected response from:

Bloomfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Pasta in red sauceBloomfield
5 +1ground beef vs minced meat [an apology]
Daniel Marcus
5macaroni with tomato and meat sauce
Donna Sandin
4macaroni al sugo
Clauwolf


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macaroni al sugo


Explanation:
adoro

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: not for the American audience - they are ignorant of that term!
10 mins
  -> não é inglês, concordo, mas ninguém morre de fome se pedir assim

agree  Aline Leal
37 mins
  -> obrigado

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
macaroni with tomato and meat sauce


Explanation:
If the carne moida is not at all mixed into the sauce but is served on the side, (unlikely I think)then "macaroni with tomato sauce and ground beef."

I learned in Brazil that "sugo" is sauce, but it still sounds like "juice" to me....


Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pasta in red sauce


Explanation:
Also, pasta served in a red sauce
or
Pasta served in a tomato and ground beef sauce
or
Pasta in a Bolognese sauce [New York]

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Pasta Bolognese is enough in fact
6 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: Pasta bolognese. Oh and it's minced meat, not ground beef.
13 mins

agree  Katriana Vader: I like Pasta Bolognese best
1 hr

agree  Kimberley: Pasta Bolognese...by the way, it IS called ground beef in the US!
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground beef vs minced meat [an apology]


Explanation:
So 'carne moido' is 'ground beef' in the States. You live and learn. Sorry for my tone in the peergrade above.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberley: Hey, that's ok...we're all learning here (and I have more to learn than most)!!
2 hrs