KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Esse termo não "pegou".

English translation: catch on


14:21 Oct 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Esse termo não "pegou".
A idéia é de não dar certo como por ex: esse restaurante ou esse bar não "pegou".

Linguagem coloquial
Marina
English translation:catch on
Explanation:
Another way to translate it...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10catch onJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +8didn't takeoff ( didn't succeed)
BrazBiz
5That term didn't survive.
Beppler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
didn't takeoff ( didn't succeed)


Explanation:
é isso!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAKE OFF, separado, OK!!!!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 mins
  -> Tks LoreAC

agree  Emilia Carneiro
33 mins
  -> Tks Emilia

agree  Rene Duvekot: i think it should be "take off" instead of takeoff
34 mins
  -> Yes, take off (I wrote pretty fast....Eh!Eh!)

agree  Donna Sandin
42 mins
  -> Tks, Donna

agree  suesimons
1 hr
  -> Tks, Sue

agree  Daniel Marcus
1 hr
  -> Tks, Daniel

agree  Bloomfield
2 hrs
  -> Tks, JCPaterno

agree  Aida Macedo
3 hrs
  -> Tks, Aida

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
catch on


Explanation:
Another way to translate it...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SDAnderson: this is better in reference to words
17 mins

agree  Neeharika Lorimer: Catch on is the more frequently used colloquial term in the UK
33 mins

agree  henley
34 mins

agree  Aline Leal
40 mins

agree  GertV
1 hr

agree  Daniel Marcus
1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr

agree  Katriana Vader
3 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That term didn't survive.


Explanation:
Outras alternativas dependendo do contexto:
That restaurant didn't cut it.
Those pants were out in no time.
That establishment has met doom.
That design didn't make it.

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: has met doom does not exist
5 mins
  -> Restaurante também não pega ou deixa de pegar, certo? O termo acima sim existe e é utilizado em certos círculos mais propensos ao uso de gíria. I know that for a fact.