KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Ana é uma pessoa muito carente.

English translation: Ana is a[n emotionally] needy person.


14:44 Oct 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Ana é uma pessoa muito carente.
Carente emocionalmente.
Claudio
English translation:Ana is a[n emotionally] needy person.
Explanation:
That's how it is said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very needy, I meant to say
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Ana is a[n emotionally] needy person.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2Ana is a very needy person.
Beppler
4Ana lacks emotion in her lifexxxx-Translator
3Ana is an emotionally deprived person.Bloomfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ana is a[n emotionally] needy person.


Explanation:
That's how it is said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very needy, I meant to say

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
11 mins

agree  LoreAC
19 mins

agree  Clauwolf
22 mins

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
35 mins

agree  Aline Leal
38 mins

agree  GertV
40 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: That's exactly what I was going to write.
1 hr

agree  Aida Macedo
3 hrs

agree  Paola Guardini
5 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ana lacks emotion in her life


Explanation:
Another suggestion...


xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Rita Santiago: "Carente" is someone who needs to feel he/she is loved. Her life lacks love, not emotion..
1 hr
  -> thanks for the comment! although love IS an emotion, the strongest one :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ana is an emotionally deprived person.


Explanation:
That is the way I would put it. However, I cannot explain why. Sorry.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ana is a very needy person.


Explanation:
Eu não acho necessário dizer "emotionally needy" mas simplesmente "needy" porque pode ser que "Ana", neste caso, seja carente além do aspecto emocional. Por exemplo, uma pessoa jovem que é "carente" freqüentemente tabém tem outras necessidades, como financeiras, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... também tem outras necessidades...\", quiz dizer.

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberley: Concordo...o contexto pode determinar que tipo de "carência" é que Ana tem.
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Ela diz carente emocionalmente. Foi por isso que eu coloquei a minha resposta entre parentesis
4 hrs
  -> Você tem razão, eu tinha me esquecido das informações adicionais fornecidas...