KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

olho

English translation: box


21:05 Oct 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ Publication
Portuguese term or phrase: olho
Texto em destaque em um artigo de revista, normalmente em um quadro.
Highlighted text in a magazine article, usually inside a box.
CristinaY
English translation:box
Explanation:
That's what it is called...
... Boxes. Use boxes to organize information, while adding contrast to
the page. For instance, you might frame the table of contents ...
writing.colostate.edu/references/documents/ desktop_publishing/pop5m.cfm - 15k
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Sorry for the delay, I thought I had graded it at the time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3boxJane Lamb-Ruiz
5sidebarSDAnderson
4inset
Daniel Marcus
4eye-catcher or attention-getting / highlighted feature
swisstell
3insert
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insert


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Mahoney: "insert" seria mais um anexo ou encarte
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye-catcher or attention-getting / highlighted feature


Explanation:
olho being eye and going by your description, this is what it could be

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: cannot be so long
9 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
box


Explanation:
That's what it is called...
... Boxes. Use boxes to organize information, while adding contrast to
the page. For instance, you might frame the table of contents ...
writing.colostate.edu/references/documents/ desktop_publishing/pop5m.cfm - 15k

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Sorry for the delay, I thought I had graded it at the time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Mahoney: box or frame
8 mins

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
1 hr

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inset


Explanation:
..

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sidebar


Explanation:
I believe that this is a more specific term.

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59