ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

certidao permanente do registo comercial

English translation: Online Commercial Registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:certidao permanente do registo comercial
English translation:Online Commercial Registry
Entered by: canaria

14:55 Jan 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: certidao permanente do registo comercial
a copy of this is required in Portugal to be submitted to the Instituto da Construcao e do Imobiliaria under money laundering legislation
canaria
United Kingdom
Online Commercial Registry
Explanation:
In Portugal, a "certidão permanente" is a permanent online record/registration of a company through the Ministry of Justice.

Here is a definition from www.dgrn.mj.pt/comercial/cert_perm.asp:

A «Certidão Permanente» corresponde à disponibilização em suporte electrónico (art. 14.º P. 1416-A/2006, de 19 de Dezembro), e permanentemente actualizada, da reprodução dos registos em vigor respeitantes a entidade sedeada em conservatória informatizada, bem como da menção das apresentações e dos pedidos de registo pendentes, fazendo prova perante quaisquer entidades publicas ou privadas, nos mesmos termos que as certidões em suporte papel - Art. 75.º/3 do CRCom.
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1permanent abstract of commercial registry
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Online Commercial Registry
Todd Field
4permanent commercial registration certificateMarlene Curtis
4certificate of definitive registration of company
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of definitive registration of company


Explanation:
I think the idea is not that the certificate is definitive, but the registration is final, as opposed to "registo provisório"....my suggestion

Edgar Potter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent commercial registration certificate


Explanation:
Ver

[PDF] Application for Duplicate Registration Certificate or a Duplicate ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Permanent Registration Certificate w/Three Generation. Performance Pedigree ... Permanent Registration Certificate in new owner’s name ...
www.ukcdogs.com/res/pdf/dupapp.pdf -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certidão permanente do registo comercial
Online Commercial Registry


Explanation:
In Portugal, a "certidão permanente" is a permanent online record/registration of a company through the Ministry of Justice.

Here is a definition from www.dgrn.mj.pt/comercial/cert_perm.asp:

A «Certidão Permanente» corresponde à disponibilização em suporte electrónico (art. 14.º P. 1416-A/2006, de 19 de Dezembro), e permanentemente actualizada, da reprodução dos registos em vigor respeitantes a entidade sedeada em conservatória informatizada, bem como da menção das apresentações e dos pedidos de registo pendentes, fazendo prova perante quaisquer entidades publicas ou privadas, nos mesmos termos que as certidões em suporte papel - Art. 75.º/3 do CRCom.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent abstract of commercial registry


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-01-10 21:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"permanent abstract" in cases of "construction"

Results 1 - 10 of about 98 for construction "permanent abstract". (0.16 seconds)
Search Results

1.
The Revolution in German Theatre, 1900-1933 - Google Books Result
by Michael Patterson - 1981 - Performing Arts - 232 pages
This construction, and the dark side curtains and the geometric black mountain ... scenic design to use a permanent abstract set for a variety of scenes, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0710006594...
2. [PDF]
Exemplar-learning and schematization in a usage-based account of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
learning and retention, out of which permanent abstract schemas ..... construction to a novel verb than did training with variable nouns only in the ...
www.eva.mpg.de/psycho/pdf/Publications_2006_PDF/Exemplar-le... - Similar pages -
by K ABBOT-SMITH - 2006 - Cited by 11 - Related articles - All 3 versions




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-01-10 21:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following is a very small sample of the 429 hits that have both the Portuguese "registo comercial" and "commercial registry" in English.


registo comercial = commercial registry


Search Results

1.
Portal MJ - Publicação On-Line de Acto Societário
Republishes the Código das Sociedades Comerciais (Portuguese Companies' Acts) and the Código do Registo Comercial (Commercial Registry Code). ...
publicacoes.mj.pt/en/Legislacao.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -

#
#
CRC Lisboa - Lisbon Commercial Registry Ofice ( translation ...
2 posts
Lisbon Commercial Registry Ofice. Explanation: Stands for: Conservatoria do Registo Comercial -------------------------------------------------- ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/accounting/1193093... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Serviço de notariado para registo e estabelecimento de empresas - IPIM
Emulomentos recebildos pelo Conservatório do Registo Comercial ... for a " Certificate of Admissibility of Trade Name" at the Commercial Registry Office. ...
www.ipim.gov.mo/ipim_service_list.php?type_id=373 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -


#
#
Starting a Business in Portugal - AngloINFO
... Registry of Companies (Registo Nacional de Pessoas Colectivas or RNPC). ... at the local Commercial Registry (Conservatórias do Registo Comercial), ...
portugal.angloinfo.com/countries/portugal/business.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Starting a Business in Mozambique Details - Doing Business - The ...
Register with the Commercial Registrar Office of Maputo (Conservatória de Registo Comercial); request a commercial registry certificate; publish company ...
www.doingbusiness.org/exploretopics/startingbusiness/Detail... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
Registering an Association
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(Conservatória do Registo Comercial), who will issue a Certidão Negativa ... the Commercial Registry in the capital of the province in which the association ...
www.acdivoca.org/acdivoca/CoopLib.nsf/.../$FILE/Association%20Registration%20in%20Mozambique.pdf - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you, dorisarraia - Mike :)