KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Meu mundo caiu e me fez ficar assim, você conseguiu

English translation: My world collapsed and left me this way; you did it...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Meu mundo caiu e me fez ficar assim, você conseguiu
English translation:My world collapsed and left me this way; you did it...
Entered by: Mary Palmer

23:48 Feb 1, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Meu mundo caiu e me fez ficar assim, você conseguiu
Olá, estou querendo "brincar" aqui um pouco rsrsrs.

Mas enfim, eu assisti CADA capítulo do seriado da Globo "Maysa". Eu simplesmente AMEI o seriado. Então, eu tenho uma grande amiga nos EUA e tava falando com ela sobre a cantora Maysa e o seriado da Globo que ela tinha a voz mais linda que já ouvi e tava falando sobre essa música dela "Meu Mundo Caiu" (minha favorita)...e ela pediu pra eu traduzir a música pra ela...Como traduziriam "Meu Mundo caiu e me fez ficar assim, você conseguiu"? eu pensei em "My world came tumbling down" or "came crashing down"..o que acham? e como traduziriam "você conseguiu"? you won? you got it? queria receber opinões sobre isso! obrigada!
Mary Palmer
United States
My world collapsed and left me this way; you made it...
Explanation:
collased or came crashing down are both reasonable options.

I think "voce conseguiu" means "you made it" or "you became successful" because then she goes on and says "I never asked for any help from you or from anyone..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 03:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mary, based on your explanation, it seems she is blaming her husband for her condition - so I think "you did it" is good, and also I like your earlier suggestion"you won." Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 04:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For conseguiu, you could also try "touché" or "you succeeded."
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Obrigada Jack e a todos que ajudaram!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ver abaixo...Marlene Curtis
4 +1My world fell apart and I ended up like this, and you?
Floriana Leary
4My world fell apart and as a result I am like this. Do you follow me?
Michael Powers (PhD)
4My world collapsed and left me this way; you made it...
jack_speak
4My world was blown apart and made me feel like this, yes, you did it
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver abaixo...


Explanation:
Acho as suas traduções muito boas. Aqui vai uma sugestão complementando-as.

My world came crashing down on me and turned me into this, you did it and now you say you feel sorry for me ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again Marlene!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Grata Teresa!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My world was blown apart and made me feel like this, yes, you did it


Explanation:
A minha sugestão. Também assisti ao seriado "Maysa" e AMEI.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sim com certeza foi um espetáculo! Em breve vai estar nos cinemas e não vou perder! :P Obrigada pela sugestão!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My world collapsed and left me this way; you made it...


Explanation:
collased or came crashing down are both reasonable options.

I think "voce conseguiu" means "you made it" or "you became successful" because then she goes on and says "I never asked for any help from you or from anyone..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 03:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mary, based on your explanation, it seems she is blaming her husband for her condition - so I think "you did it" is good, and also I like your earlier suggestion"you won." Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 04:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For conseguiu, you could also try "touché" or "you succeeded."

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Obrigada Jack e a todos que ajudaram!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jack, it sounds very natural to the native ear...I really like it! But don't you think it would be better to say "you did it" instead of "you made it" in this case? Thanks!

Asker: I just wonder if "you did it" would fit best here because it seems like she is "blaming him" ("her ex-husband") for her world falling apart. I watched the show about her life ( you are in the US, so I am not sure if you watched it there ). Anyway, I think that is what she means by saying "Você conseguiu". She made this song right after they got "separated"; Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My world fell apart and as a result I am like this. Do you follow me?


Explanation:
Acho que isto é o que quer dizer.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 04:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Mary - your nice words are like music - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mike...I like the "My world fell apart"...really good, I thought of the same thing!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My world fell apart and I ended up like this, and you?


Explanation:
another suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Lucio