KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Nossos produtos fazem parte da vida dos brasileiros há anos.

English translation: Our products have been part of the Brazilian way of life for years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nossos produtos fazem parte da vida dos brasileiros há anos.
English translation:Our products have been part of the Brazilian way of life for years
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:58 Feb 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: Nossos produtos fazem parte da vida dos brasileiros há anos.
Nossos produtos fazem parte da vida dos brasileiros há anos.
simonete
Our products have been part of the Brazilian way of life for years
Explanation:
:))
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Our products have been part of the Brazilian way of life for yearsMarlene Curtis
4 +4Our products have been a household name in Brazil for yearsBentevi
4Our products are a part of the life of Brazilian people for ages.
Carla Lopes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our products are a part of the life of Brazilian people for ages.


Explanation:
sugestão.

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  Aoife Kennedy: I'm really sorry, Carla, but the grammar in your suggestion isn't quite right. "...have been a part of the life of..." would be ok, although not the best way of expressing it.
1 hr
  -> I know, I've realized that after I posted the answer...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Our products have been part of the Brazilian way of life for years


Explanation:
:))

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
7 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Andreas Nieckele
25 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Enza Longo
36 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Floriana Leary: on the nose!
39 mins
  -> Grata Floriana!

agree  Ivan Nieves: very good!
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carla Lopes
1 hr
  -> Grata Carla!

agree  Marcelo González
3 hrs
  -> Grata Marcelo!

agree  Amy Duncan
3 hrs
  -> Grata Amy!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
9 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
14 hrs
  -> Grata Marcelo!

agree  felidaevampire: You know it. :)
23 hrs
  -> Grata Felida!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day1 hr
  -> Grata Cristina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Our products have been a household name in Brazil for years


Explanation:
A brand name that is well known to the great majority of households.
Depending on the context, that's how I'd translate it.

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: I think this is a really nice way of putting it - really natural :)
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Yes, "household name" - works well for an advertisement.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
19 hrs
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos