KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

marca premiada

English translation: award-winning brand


21:59 Feb 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: marca premiada
marca premiada. Pode ser "award-winning trademark"?
simonete
English translation:award-winning brand
Explanation:
An award-winning brand. T-Systems earns high-profile awards. Marketing Award of Sports 2006. Around 3000 industry experts cast their Internet votes for ...

http://www.tsystems.com/tsi/en/30140/Home/AboutTSystems/Bran...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-03 22:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Corporate Identity Lauds Vitamin’s Award-Winning Brands. Baltimore, Md. — September 6, 2005. Vitamin® today announced winning eight American ...

http://www.vitaminisgood.com/press_room/press_release.aspx?i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-03 22:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Action Products International, Inc. ("APII") is a global manufacturer and distributor of brand-focused consumer products with award winning brands in the ...

http://pr-usa.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=...
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7award-winning brand
Mary Palmer
4 +1award-winning trademark
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
award-winning trademark


Explanation:
Yes I would translate it this way

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Thanks Marlene

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
award-winning brand


Explanation:
An award-winning brand. T-Systems earns high-profile awards. Marketing Award of Sports 2006. Around 3000 industry experts cast their Internet votes for ...

http://www.tsystems.com/tsi/en/30140/Home/AboutTSystems/Bran...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-03 22:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Corporate Identity Lauds Vitamin’s Award-Winning Brands. Baltimore, Md. — September 6, 2005. Vitamin® today announced winning eight American ...

http://www.vitaminisgood.com/press_room/press_release.aspx?i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-03 22:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Action Products International, Inc. ("APII") is a global manufacturer and distributor of brand-focused consumer products with award winning brands in the ...

http://pr-usa.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: A brand seems more likely to win an award than a trademark would.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Kathryn, have a great afternoon!

agree  Aoife Kennedy: Absolutely, brand rather than trademark. On the money :)
43 mins
  -> Thanks Aoife, Have a great afternoon!

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria José, have a great afternoon!

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr
  -> Thanks Covela, have a great afternoon!

agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy, have a great afternoon!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Zornitza, have a great afternoon!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: right on, "diamond girl" :)
20 hrs
  -> Oh boy, you still remember this...LOL (I should have never answered that question!). Thanks Gilmar, have a great one!