KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

tradução e retroversão

English translation: I translated from Xlanguage into Ylanguage and the other way-round


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tradução e retroversão
English translation:I translated from Xlanguage into Ylanguage and the other way-round
Entered by: Amy Duncan

15:29 Feb 4, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Translation
Portuguese term or phrase: tradução e retroversão
De 02 até à data traduzi e retroverti para esta organização inúmeros documentos...

What is the difference between "traducão" and "retroversão"? TIA!

This is from a European Portuguese text.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
I translated from Xlanguage into Ylanguage and the other way-round
Explanation:
...I translated from Xlanguage into Ylanguage and the other way-round...

This might be a possibility (or something along these lines)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 17:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know this is it, since I also did "retroversões" years ago. It was the term used then. Now it doesn't make much sense.

Descrição
Sou licenciada em Tradutores e Intérpretes faço traduções de Inglês e Francês para Português e também retroversões das de Português para Inglês e Francês.
http://www.classificados.universia.pt/detail.php?siteid=3366...
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
I finally was able to contact the client about this, and she agreed with your answer, Cristina. Thanks, and also thanks to the others who made suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2translation and back-translation
Enza Longo
3I translated from Xlanguage into Ylanguage and the other way-round
CristinaPereira
3translation and retroversion
VanesaCS


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
translation and retroversion


Explanation:
:)

VanesaCS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I translated from Xlanguage into Ylanguage and the other way-round


Explanation:
...I translated from Xlanguage into Ylanguage and the other way-round...

This might be a possibility (or something along these lines)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 17:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know this is it, since I also did "retroversões" years ago. It was the term used then. Now it doesn't make much sense.

Descrição
Sou licenciada em Tradutores e Intérpretes faço traduções de Inglês e Francês para Português e também retroversões das de Português para Inglês e Francês.
http://www.classificados.universia.pt/detail.php?siteid=3366...

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I finally was able to contact the client about this, and she agreed with your answer, Cristina. Thanks, and also thanks to the others who made suggestions!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
translation and back-translation


Explanation:
I found one bi-lingual reference:

Revista Brasileira de Enfermagem - Adaptation and validation of ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Similars in SciELO; Automatic translation; Send this article by e-mail ... foi obtida por versão, retro-versão e comparação entre a original e a retro-versão. ... was obtained by translation, back-translation, and comparison between the ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034-71672... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-04 19:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Amy - I honestly don't know if there's a difference in meaning in this case. I'll see if I can find a European Portuguese site to support it.

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a Brazilian reference. Might it be otherwise in Portugal?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady: I agree. 'Back-translation' is the term used in the translators standard reference 'In other words' by Monica Baker. It is a means of checking the accuracy of the translation.
23 mins
  -> Cheers, Mike!

agree  Aoife Kennedy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aoife!