KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

conjuge ou parceiro conjugal

English translation: spouse or significant other/conjugal partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conjuge ou parceiro conjugal
English translation:spouse or significant other/conjugal partner
Entered by: Marcelo González

00:55 Feb 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / conjuge ou parceiro conjugal
Portuguese term or phrase: conjuge ou parceiro conjugal
como se traduziria de modo a dar a entender que conjuge eh marido ou esposa e parceiro conjugal é quem mora junto?
obrigada bom fim de semana a todos
MariEsteves82
spouse or significant other
Explanation:
If the people in question simply live together, and are a "couple" (in the romantic sense), "significant other" might be a really good option. It's used extensively in the US., and I'd imagine it might be used in the UK, as well.

I hope this helps!

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2,550,000 de "your significant other". (0.10 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

conjugal (kòn´je-gel, ken-j¡´-) adjective
Of or relating to marriage or the relationship of spouses.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-05 15:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "life partner" :-)

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,520,000 de "your life partner". (0.27 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q="your life partner"&...

When Your Business Partner Is Your Life Partner - Business Plan ... - [ Traducir esta página ]If you are going into business for yourself and your spouse will help out, you don't need to hire your husband or wife as an employee or independent ...
articles.bplans.com/index.php/business-articles/incorporating-a-http://business/when-your...is-your-life-partner/187

conjuge ou parceiro conjugal = spouse or significant other/life partner
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spouse or significant other
Marcelo González
4 +3spouse or conjugal partnerMarlene Curtis
4 +2spouse or cohabiting partner
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
4spouse or cohabitant
Mary Palmer
4spouse or common law spouse
CicaBarth


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spouse or conjugal partner


Explanation:
Canada ImmigrationJul 12, 2005 ... What is a conjugal partner? The regulations aren't helpful, .... Hard to say if you will qualify as conjugal partners -- you have to start ...
www.entercanada.ca/blog/2005/07/conjugal-partners.html - 150k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-05 01:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A conjugal partner is someone you are in a relatioship with, not necessarily married to. See

Conjugal partner
What is a conjugal partner? The regulations aren't helpful, as they define "conjugal partner" to mean "in relation to a sponsor, a foreign national residing outside Canada who is in a conjugal relationship with the sponsor and has been in that relationship for a period of at least one year."
http://www.entercanada.ca/blog/2005/07/conjugal-partners.htm...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
9 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Aoife Kennedy
6 hrs

neutral  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady: 'Conjugal' means 'pertaining to the relation of husband and wife', which does perhaps imply living together. If it is necessary to have clarity that the couple are living together, I would use 'cohabiting'.
6 hrs
  -> In a conjugal relationship, the couple live together and are not necessarily married. Veja a definição acima.

agree  Floriana Leary
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spouse or cohabiting partner


Explanation:
I was going to suggest that the expression 'spouse or partner' is usual, at least here in the UK. 'Partner or spouse' is also commonplace. When 'partner' appears with 'spouse' it is obvious from the context that it is in the sense of an intimate relationship (rather than in the business sense, for example).

However, you specify you want the sense of 'living together' in the translation. Therefore, I would suggest using the expression: 'spouse or cohabiting partner'. You will find plenty of examples if you do a google search with this expression in quotes.

This unambiguously gives the sense of 'living together'.



Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra.

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spouse or common law spouse


Explanation:
Pode ser também "common law partner". É aquele que mora junto sem ter se casado, constituindo a união estável. Veja: http://www.consumidorbrasil.com.br/consumidorbrasil/textos/l...


    Reference: http://www.expertlaw.com/library/family_law/common_law.html
    Reference: http://www.taxtips.ca/filing/commonlawspouse.htm
CicaBarth
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spouse or significant other


Explanation:
If the people in question simply live together, and are a "couple" (in the romantic sense), "significant other" might be a really good option. It's used extensively in the US., and I'd imagine it might be used in the UK, as well.

I hope this helps!

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2,550,000 de "your significant other". (0.10 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

conjugal (kòn´je-gel, ken-j¡´-) adjective
Of or relating to marriage or the relationship of spouses.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-05 15:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "life partner" :-)

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,520,000 de "your life partner". (0.27 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q="your life partner"&...

When Your Business Partner Is Your Life Partner - Business Plan ... - [ Traducir esta página ]If you are going into business for yourself and your spouse will help out, you don't need to hire your husband or wife as an employee or independent ...
articles.bplans.com/index.php/business-articles/incorporating-a-http://business/when-your...is-your-life-partner/187

conjuge ou parceiro conjugal = spouse or significant other/life partner

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, significant other - Mike :)
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike :-)

agree  Ivan Nieves
32 mins
  -> thanks, covelas!

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I personally like this neologism, "significant other".
1 hr
  -> Same here! I also like "life partner" (for similar reasons). :-) Thanks, Alexandra!

neutral  Aoife Kennedy: Hi Marcelo, in the UK at least, "significant other" is never used in a formal context, although it is used in informal UK English.
6 hrs
  -> Hi Aoife, what do we know about the source document that suggests the context is so formal that this couldn't be an option?

neutral  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady: I would understand 'significant other' to indicate an intimate, and primary, relationship, but not necessarily implying 'living together'. If that clarity is needed, I would use 'cohabiting partner'.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. As you've suggested, it all depends on the clarity that's needed. If more clarity is needed, I'd go with "life partner" (which is common in the US). It would be almost as strange for "life partners" NOT to live together, as it would for spouses.

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spouse or cohabitant


Explanation:
veja esses exemplos online:


If you have been arrested for/charged with committing a domestic violence crime such as battery upon a spouse or cohabitant in California, ...

http://www.theamerlawfirm.com/lawyer-attorney-1284698.html



Citizenship of Spouse or Cohabitant (Complete a or b - whichever applies.) ... Does your spouse or cohabitant hold dual citizenship with any country(ies)? ...

http://labs.ucop.edu/security/forms/5631.34.pdf



This paragraph applies if the spouse or cohabitant is entitled to occupy the ... that spouse or cohabitant is to cease to be entitled to occupy the ...

http://www.statutelaw.gov.uk/content.aspx?LegType=All Primar...



4 Oct 2006 ... The mother or father must not have a spouse or cohabitant when he or she comes to Norway. A mother or father who has access rights to a ...

http://www.udi.no/templates/Tema.aspx?id=7411



Living benefit of $25000 member, spouse or cohabitant; $10000 dependent child if ... $10000 for member, spouse or cohabitant; $5000 for dependent child. ...

https://www.medavie.bluecross.ca/cs/ContentServer?c=ContentP...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-02-14 11:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (e) the spouse or cohabitant of the person is not receiving, on a continuing basis, ... spouse or cohabitant in that year immediately before he or she ...

http://fedlaw.gov.au/ComLaw/Legislation/LegislativeInstrumen...$file/1997B00931.pdf



(3) National Agency Check for the Spouse or Cohabitant (if applicable): Completion of a National Agency Check, without fingerprint cards, for the spouse or ...

http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2007/julqtr/32cfr147.24.ht...



Present Name of Spouse/Cohabitant (Last, First, Middle) ... Does your Spouse/Cohabitant hold dual citizenship with any country(ies)? ...

www.bettislab.com/sec/DOE F 5631.pdf





http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=spouse or cohabit...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57