KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

tetra-campeão (campeã)

English translation: Four-time award winner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tetra-campeão (campeã)
English translation:Four-time award winner
Entered by: kashew

21:19 Feb 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: tetra-campeão (campeã)
Ganhar um premio 4 vezes: "Nossa empresa é tetra-campeã no prêmio Top Móbile".
simonete
Four-time award winner
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-06 09:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ...prize winner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-06 13:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a four-time winner of the "Top Móbile" award.
Award and prize are the same.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9four-time championMarlene Curtis
5 +2four times champion
Carla Lopes
4Four-time award winner
kashew
4a winner four times in succession
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
four times champion


Explanation:
Babylon Portuguese-English

tetracampeão (m)
four times champion

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
25 mins
  -> Obrigada Sara!

agree  Susanna Valerio
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
four-time champion


Explanation:
The Official Site of U.S. Soccer - Men's National TeamAug 13, 2007 ... Five-time World Champion Brazil to Make First Chicago Appearance .... ussoccer.com is the official website of U.S. Soccer, the governing ...
www.ussoccer.com/articles/viewArticle.jsp_1998855.html -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Yes, I prefer this in the 'singular'
9 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!

disagree  suesimons: This is not English, Marlene, I´m afraid.
24 mins
  -> It is. Brazil was champion four times and therefore, is a four-time champion./Just google it!

agree  Edgar Potter: Yes, this is the proper way to do plural nouns when used in an adjectival position: 10-mile run, 4-hour flight, 2-week vacation, etc.
54 mins
  -> Thanks Potter! I was beginning to doubt my sanity!

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Carlos Quandt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jack_speak
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
12 hrs
  -> Grata Elvira!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Isn't it unbelievable, Marlene???
16 hrs
  -> Indeed...

agree  Aoife Kennedy: This is totally correct, as Edgar has said, "four-time" is a compound noun.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
19 hrs
  -> Grata José Henrique!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a winner four times in succession


Explanation:
This is one of the greatest controversies in Brazilian use, whether "tetracampeão" means "four times in succession" or just "four times". In football use, we say that if Palmeiras win the Paulista League this year they will be "bicampeões" (they won last year) - even though they have won many more times - but when we talk about the Seleção, Brazilians brag about being "pentacampeões" which is not in succession. In fact, Brazil are not even "campeões" as the present world champions are Italy.

Regarding the use of "champion", I agree that it is a bit strange in this context, so I have preferred "a winner" instead.

In the light of the controversy, I propose:

tetracampeão = champion four times in succession
quatro vezes campeão = champion four times, not in succession
So, Brazil are "cinco vezes campeões do mundo" but not "pentacampeões".


Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Successive could be checked out I suppose - important advertising element indeed.
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Four-time award winner


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-06 09:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ...prize winner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-06 13:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a four-time winner of the "Top Móbile" award.
Award and prize are the same.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does is sound well in English: "It is a four-time award winner of the Top Móbile prize"? Thanks a lot!

Asker: thanks!

Asker: thanks!