KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

me desmoraliza com amigos

English translation: embarrasses me before /makes me uncomfortable with my friends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:me desmoraliza com amigos
English translation:embarrasses me before /makes me uncomfortable with my friends
Entered by: Osil Tissot

17:51 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / phrase
Portuguese term or phrase: me desmoraliza com amigos
Context:

Ficar em dívida me desmoraliza com amigos...

Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
embarrasses me before /makes me uncomfortable with my friends
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. Decision based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2embarrasses me before /makes me uncomfortable with my friends
José Henrique Moreira
4lose credibility with my friends/my friends lose faith in me/I lose moral authority with my friendsBentevi
4turned off by / disapointed with my friends
Floriana Leary
4makes me lose prestige among my friends
Gilmar Fernandes
4disheartens/demoralizes me with friends
Michael Powers (PhD)
3makes my friends think less of me
Marcelo González


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disheartens/demoralizes me with friends


Explanation:
Larousse

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michael


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embarrasses me before /makes me uncomfortable with my friends


Explanation:
sugestão

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. Decision based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
8 mins
  -> Obrigado marlene, bom fim de semana!

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Maria, bom fim de semana!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes me lose prestige among my friends


Explanation:
another suggestion

see examples below:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="lose prestige"&aq=f&oq...



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned off by / disapointed with my friends


Explanation:
my suggestion,; I'm disapointed with my friends or truned off by my friends
google translate:
desmoraliza = turn off



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 20:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**correction on my explanation**sorry not I'm it's HE OR SHE disapoints me with my friends or HE OR SHE turns me off by my friends

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lose credibility with my friends/my friends lose faith in me/I lose moral authority with my friends


Explanation:
Quando a gente se desmoraliza, perde credibilidade, hence my suggestion, but I think depending on the context "lose moral authority" might work just fine, as in:
"This is what it means to lose moral authority. This is why accepting torture and surveillance and preemptive war is so dangerous."
"Brussels Will Lose Moral Authority on Democracy..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Thing is, while I didn’t mind losing my initial “investment” if it didn’t work, I did not want to lose my credibility with my friends and family if FHTM had ...
  • Well, I\'m gonna lose some credibility with my friends and colleagues in the nerd community by saying this, but I think these movies are a little overrated.

    chrishoyt.com/general/fortune-high-tech-marketing-fhtm-secrets-you-should-know/ - 977k -
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/outlawvern/ReviewsH.html
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makes my friends think less of me


Explanation:
Other options might be "makes me look bad to my friends" or "makes my friends lose faith in me."

I also think Bentevi's first suggestion might be an option.

desmoralizar
v. tr.,
tornar imoral;
corromper;
perverter;
fazer perder a confiança ou a coragem;

v. refl.,
corromper-se;
depravar-se;
perder a reputação.***
http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/dlpo.aspx

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16