KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

deixar de molho

English translation: soaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deixar de molho
English translation:soaking
Entered by: jthompson

14:25 Feb 11, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: deixar de molho
A frase é: porque não posso deixar minha legging de molho?

Posso utilizar apenas soaking?
jthompson
Brazil
soaking
Explanation:
Yes soaking is deixar de molho
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6soaking
Floriana Leary
5marinatejudy brennan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
soaking


Explanation:
Yes soaking is deixar de molho

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Yes, although to be 100% correct in English, you would say "why can't I soak my tights/leggins?".
2 mins
  -> Thank you Aoife, have a great day!

agree  Lidia Saragaço
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Lidia, uma muito boa tarde para sí!

agree  Adriana Baldino: soak, soak cycle on a washing machine, soaking
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marlene Curtis
27 mins
  -> Thank you Marlene, have a great afternoon!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
31 mins
  -> Thank you Gilmar, have a great afternoon!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Cristina, uma boa tarde para sí!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marinate


Explanation:
marinate

Example sentence(s):
  • marinate
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish