KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

bolinhas (na roupa)

English translation: pilling / balling (less technical)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bolinhas (na roupa)
English translation:pilling / balling (less technical)
Entered by: jthompson

14:34 Feb 11, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: bolinhas (na roupa)
A frase é:

Essa é a principal causa de "bolinhas" nas roupas.
jthompson
Brazil
pilling / balling (less technical)
Explanation:
. pilled, pil·ling, pills

v. intr.
To form small balls resembling pills: a sweater that pills.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pilling / balling (less technical)
Aoife Kennedy
5fluffy laundryjudy brennan
4 +1fuzz/fuzzies
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuzz/fuzzies


Explanation:
I hate those!

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: Fuzz isn't ususally in the form of little balls - that would be before the actual balls form. // Sure, but that doesn't necessarily mean it's the best or most correct answer, technically speaking.
0 min
  -> Well when I lived in the United States we called them fuzz balls of fuzzies.

agree  Adriana Baldino: Fuzz if it's stuck and Lint if it's loose
5 mins
  -> Thank you Neves, have a great day!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pilling / balling (less technical)


Explanation:
. pilled, pil·ling, pills

v. intr.
To form small balls resembling pills: a sweater that pills.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pilling
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: pillshttp://www.blacksweatercompany.co.uk/erol.html#1X0
6 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene :)

agree  xxxaoliveira09
23 mins
  -> Thanks :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluffy laundry


Explanation:
fluffy laundry

Example sentence(s):
  • fluffy laundry
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish