KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

marca registrada

English translation: trademark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:marca registrada
English translation:trademark
Entered by: jthompson

14:39 Feb 11, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: marca registrada
A frase é:

Ousadia será a marca registrada da nossa nova coleção.
jthompson
Brazil
trademark
Explanation:
trademark is used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2009-02-11 14:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daring will be the trademark of our new collection.
Selected response from:

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for understanding my doubt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trademarkAdriana Baldino
5 +3registered trade mark
Aoife Kennedy
5registered mark
Carla Lopes
3benchmarkAdriana Baldino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registered trade mark


Explanation:
You could have found this anywhere, not sure this is a PRO question.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: please check my comments on question...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): registered trademark
0 min
  -> Yes, my fingers were working faster than my brain, trademark, no space :))

agree  Floriana Leary
0 min
  -> Thanks :))

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks :))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered mark


Explanation:
:)

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trademark


Explanation:
trademark is used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2009-02-11 14:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daring will be the trademark of our new collection.

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for understanding my doubt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
0 min
  -> thanks Floriana

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: yes specifically in this context, no need to use "registered" here
5 mins
  -> Thanks Gilmar

agree  Marlene Curtis: Yes. Just trademark.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene

agree  xxxaoliveira09
15 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benchmark


Explanation:
after the clarification ...
our collection will establish the benchmark for daring
Daring will be the benchmark of our collection
trademark means that the collection will exude these characteristics, everyone will remember the collection for its daring.
Benchmark means that the collection will be based on that standard or will establish the standard depending on how you word it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-11 15:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer trademark by far


Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish