KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Há (passado de haver)

English translation: Please, see below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Há (passado de haver)
English translation:Please, see below
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:32 Feb 11, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: Há (passado de haver)
Ex.: Há 30 anos no mercado, a empresa evoluiu muito.
simonete
Please, see below
Explanation:
I would rephrase your whole sentence, in English the verb "haver" does not apply.

After 30 years in the market, the company has evolved considerably

Still growing after 30 years - Computer Business Review AfricaNov 1, 2007 ... “After 30 years in this market, we have learned that, to be successful, a company must be able to rapidly re-design its internal structure ...
cbr.co.za/article.aspx?pklArticleId=4884&pklCategoryId=382 -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Please, see belowMarlene Curtis
5 +1The company has grown greatly in its 30 years in the market
Edgar Potter
5withAmy Duncan
5for
José Henrique Moreira
4For over
Floriana Leary
4During its 30 years in the marketAdriana Baldino
4For
Carla Lopes
4 -1The company progressed a lot thirty years ago in the market.
Michael Powers (PhD)
1Over a period of a period of 30 years in the market, the company has grown a lot.Bentevi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please, see below


Explanation:
I would rephrase your whole sentence, in English the verb "haver" does not apply.

After 30 years in the market, the company has evolved considerably

Still growing after 30 years - Computer Business Review AfricaNov 1, 2007 ... “After 30 years in this market, we have learned that, to be successful, a company must be able to rapidly re-design its internal structure ...
cbr.co.za/article.aspx?pklArticleId=4884&pklCategoryId=382 -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Avellar: It sounds good to me
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catarina Gouveia: "After" is the best option.
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mary Palmer: Yes, "after" for sure.
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria José Tavares
44 mins
  -> Grata!

disagree  xxxaoliveira09: After would indicate they only evolved after 30 years and I think they mean they've been evolving throughout the 30 years.
2 hrs
  -> Pleeease...See my example above. Do you think the company only learned to do business after 30 years? It's a way of saying it...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For


Explanation:
(already) for 30 years...

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
26 mins
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  xxxaoliveira09: For 30 years in the market makes no sense. The only way that for would work is if the whole sentence is rephrased.
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The company progressed a lot thirty years ago in the market.


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-11 18:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of things - when the simple past tense is used with "há", we use "ago" in English. Secondly, the company did not "evolve" but rather "progressed."

Dicionário Larousse

"evoluir: (espécie) to evolve; (adiantar-se) to progress"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCarla Queiro: But, it progressed over a 30 year period not 30 years ago
42 mins
  -> Not grammatically - if it has been progressing over a thirty year period of time, it would be in the present - Há 30 anos que evolui muito - or thirty years but in the past, "Havia 30 anos que a empressa evoluiu muito - IMHO - Mike :)

disagree  xxxaoliveira09: It didn't progress 30 years ago but over a 30 year period.
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The company has grown greatly in its 30 years in the market


Explanation:
This is the way I would word it.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxaoliveira09: Yes, I agree. This is what it should be.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for


Explanation:
Sugestão...
In the market for thirty years, the company has really evolved

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with


Explanation:
With 30 years in the market....

http://tinyurl.com/cw4fqr

With 25 years in the market, MCS continuously adapts its experience and capability to service the most demanding employers with excellence, to serve all types of companies. At present, MCS is the health plan of over 700 companies in Puerto Rico and more than 200,000 lives are insured through our all-encompassing products and innovative services.

And there are oodles of other examples in Google.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
During its 30 years in the market


Explanation:
Há... means it has been in the market for 30 years. other choices are
In its 30 years of market experience, the company
In the 30 years it has been in the market, the company
The company has evolved a great deal in/during the 30 years it has been in the market
Having been in the market for 30 years

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For over


Explanation:
**For over 30 years....

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Over a period of a period of 30 years in the market, the company has grown a lot.


Explanation:
Either that or you can turn it around:
The company has grown a lot over a period of 30 years in the market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-12 01:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. Correction: Over a period of 30 years in the market, the company has grown a lot.

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos