KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

mel rico e mel pobre

English translation: first and second molasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mel rico e mel pobre
English translation:first and second molasses
Entered by: judith ryan

03:04 Feb 12, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: mel rico e mel pobre
I am translating a document that describes a sugar plant, I am looking for the technical terms for mel rico e mel pobre, for instance Massa A feita com xarope e mel pobre

Thanks
judith ryan
Brazil
first and second molasses
Explanation:
This needs a little more research, but in English 'molasses' is used, not 'honey'.

From Wikipedia: The word molasses comes from the Portuguese word melaço, which comes from "meli", the Greek word for "honey".

I have found the same translation of 'honey' to 'molasses' in other places in this context.

There are three grades of molasses, as the Wikipedia page explains:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molasses

I imagine that 'first molasses' - the result of the first boiling, which is richest in sugar - is 'mel rico', with 'second molasses' being 'mel pobre'. I need to confirm that 'rich' and 'poor' in the Portuguese are used in the sense of sugar content, but I think this is on the right lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-12 19:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of 'mel' (or 'meis' in this case), translated as 'molasses':

Resumo: o objetivo principal desta dissertação é mostrar o potencial dos méis da cana-de-açúcar na produção do etanol combustível...

Abstract: The main objective of this dissertation is to show the potential of the molasses from sugarcane, for the ethanol fuel production...

http://libdigi.unicamp.br/document/?code=vtls000430420

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-12 19:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This books explains the terms:
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=81IbfQIBoh4C

"Mel rico é o licor-mãe que se obtém pela eliminação das últimas porções da película que envolve os cristais, por lavagem com água e injeção de vapor; é um mel mais claro e mais rico em sacarose do que o mel pobre, porque há dissolução parcial de sacarose cristalizada. Seu volume é inferior ao volume de mel pobre. Melaço é a denominação que normalmente é dada ao licor-mãe eliminado pela turbinagem dos açúcares de massas B e C."

Which does seem to equate to the first, second and blackstrap molasses. This document uses the alternative terms of Mild, Dark and Blackstrap as well:
http://www.highseasugar.com/molasses/

"Mild Molasses: Also known as first molasses, mild molasses is the result of the first stage of the sugar refining process where cane juice is boiled and the sugar crystal removed. First molasses is still very sweet as much of the sucrose content remains behind in it.

Dark Molasses: Also known as second molasses, dark molasses is the product of a second boiling. This type of molasses is not as sweet as mild molasses, and has a bitter taste.

Blackstrap Molasses: This type of molasses is created from the third boiling. It is a very dark color and contains less sugar than mild and dark molasses, but still has a high sugar content. In addition to this sugar content it also contains many vitamins and minerals which are missing from refined sugars."
Selected response from:

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Grade A/High quality honey and Grade C
Floriana Leary
4first-class and second-class molassesMarlene Curtis
3first and second molasses
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grade A/High quality honey and Grade C


Explanation:
honey's quality is GRADED please see below:-

Grade A Fancy: http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=1029290...

http://www.honey.com/foodindustry/techspecs/techglossary.asp
Grade A
81.4
18.6

Grade B
81.4
18.6

Grade C
80.0
20.0



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-12 09:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ams.usda.gov/AMSv1.0/getfile?dDocName=STELDEV3011...

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Thank you José Henrique

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Well done, Floriana - Mike :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael, have a wonderful day!

disagree  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady: I believe this is talking about the syrups extracted from sugarcane, which are not called 'honey' in English, but molasses.
4 hrs
  -> Absolutly NOT! did you even open the links? I lived the US for over 25 years using honey (from bees), it's graded! Please look at the links, or go to www.wallmart.com and look it up!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first and second molasses


Explanation:
This needs a little more research, but in English 'molasses' is used, not 'honey'.

From Wikipedia: The word molasses comes from the Portuguese word melaço, which comes from "meli", the Greek word for "honey".

I have found the same translation of 'honey' to 'molasses' in other places in this context.

There are three grades of molasses, as the Wikipedia page explains:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molasses

I imagine that 'first molasses' - the result of the first boiling, which is richest in sugar - is 'mel rico', with 'second molasses' being 'mel pobre'. I need to confirm that 'rich' and 'poor' in the Portuguese are used in the sense of sugar content, but I think this is on the right lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-12 19:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of 'mel' (or 'meis' in this case), translated as 'molasses':

Resumo: o objetivo principal desta dissertação é mostrar o potencial dos méis da cana-de-açúcar na produção do etanol combustível...

Abstract: The main objective of this dissertation is to show the potential of the molasses from sugarcane, for the ethanol fuel production...

http://libdigi.unicamp.br/document/?code=vtls000430420

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-12 19:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This books explains the terms:
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=81IbfQIBoh4C

"Mel rico é o licor-mãe que se obtém pela eliminação das últimas porções da película que envolve os cristais, por lavagem com água e injeção de vapor; é um mel mais claro e mais rico em sacarose do que o mel pobre, porque há dissolução parcial de sacarose cristalizada. Seu volume é inferior ao volume de mel pobre. Melaço é a denominação que normalmente é dada ao licor-mãe eliminado pela turbinagem dos açúcares de massas B e C."

Which does seem to equate to the first, second and blackstrap molasses. This document uses the alternative terms of Mild, Dark and Blackstrap as well:
http://www.highseasugar.com/molasses/

"Mild Molasses: Also known as first molasses, mild molasses is the result of the first stage of the sugar refining process where cane juice is boiled and the sugar crystal removed. First molasses is still very sweet as much of the sucrose content remains behind in it.

Dark Molasses: Also known as second molasses, dark molasses is the product of a second boiling. This type of molasses is not as sweet as mild molasses, and has a bitter taste.

Blackstrap Molasses: This type of molasses is created from the third boiling. It is a very dark color and contains less sugar than mild and dark molasses, but still has a high sugar content. In addition to this sugar content it also contains many vitamins and minerals which are missing from refined sugars."

Example sentence(s):
  • There are three grades of molasses, Mild or first molasses, Dark or second molasses, and Blackstrap.
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Floriana Leary: Molasses is one thing, honey is another! Honey = mel, is made by bees, mollasses = melaço is not it's made from sugar! If this isn't about honey but about molasses than the asker is asking to translate the wrong terms, it should be molaço rico e molaço po
15 mins
  -> EXACTLY Floriana. The source document is about a 'sugar plant', where sugar is processed. Hence 'molasses' is the correct term, not honey. As you say, honey is made from bees and the term is not used in English with regard to the sugar processing.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: great research.......quite enlightening !
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-class and second-class molasses


Explanation:
Não se trata de mel de abelhas mas de melado, da cana de açucar.

Veja abaixo

Enciclopédia agrícola brasileira - Google Books Resultby Julio Seabra Inglez Souza, Aristeu Mendes ... - 1995 - Technology & Engineering - 2 pages
Se é derivado de massa de primeira é chamado de mel pobre de primeira, e de segunda ou de terceira se eliminado de massas de segunda ou de terceira. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8531401291...

The Louisiana Planter and Sugar Manufacturer - Google Books Resultby Louisiana Sugar Planters' Association ... - 1910 - Sugar
... which are of the rotary type, pump the first-class molasses into the receiving tanks of the vacuum pan and the second-class ones into the ...
books.google.com/books?id=_ucoAAAAYAAJ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583