KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

magmeira

English translation: magma tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:magmeira
English translation:magma tank
Entered by: judith ryan

03:14 Feb 12, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: magmeira
Still in that sugar plant ...

O magma, utilizado como base para a massa A, é armazenado em uma magmeira ou sementeira

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
magma tank
Explanation:
The Louisiana Planter and Sugar Manufacturer - Google Books Resultby Louisiana Sugar Planters' Association ... - 1903 - Sugar
Use magma tanks and allows to stand four to six months. Yield of Sugars (yellow clarified firsts) — Firsts, 123 pounds per ton of cane; seconds


[PDF] March 08 SJFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The sugar would fall into the mingler in chunks, the magma would mix in the ... syrup and feeds to the affination centrifugal. If lower color ...
www.sugarjournal.com/articles/active_subs/2008/March08/SJ M... - Similar pages

BBC - h2g2 - Cane Sugar Production at Millaquin Mill, Bundaberg ...Jun 17, 2003 ... Not all of the sugar in the syrup comes out in one go, ... a set amount of magma (a thick paste of small sugar crystal and water) is drawn into the pan. ... The crystals are in a mix with molasses. This mix is called ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A1073963 - 42k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-12 05:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Louisiana Planter and Sugar Manufacturer - Google Books Resultby Louisiana Sugar Planters' Association ... - 1903 - Sugar
Use magma tanks and allows to stand four to six months. ... it is noted that we have in use several makes of effects, which apparently give satisfaction, ...
books.google.com/books?id=0uooAAAAYAAJ...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3magma tankMarlene Curtis
3magma pulverizer
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magma pulverizer


Explanation:
given the context

And, since "magma" is molten material beneath the solid crust of the earth, from which igneous rock is formed (Michaelis), this seems to make sense.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magma tank


Explanation:
The Louisiana Planter and Sugar Manufacturer - Google Books Resultby Louisiana Sugar Planters' Association ... - 1903 - Sugar
Use magma tanks and allows to stand four to six months. Yield of Sugars (yellow clarified firsts) — Firsts, 123 pounds per ton of cane; seconds


[PDF] March 08 SJFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The sugar would fall into the mingler in chunks, the magma would mix in the ... syrup and feeds to the affination centrifugal. If lower color ...
www.sugarjournal.com/articles/active_subs/2008/March08/SJ M... - Similar pages

BBC - h2g2 - Cane Sugar Production at Millaquin Mill, Bundaberg ...Jun 17, 2003 ... Not all of the sugar in the syrup comes out in one go, ... a set amount of magma (a thick paste of small sugar crystal and water) is drawn into the pan. ... The crystals are in a mix with molasses. This mix is called ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A1073963 - 42k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-12 05:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Louisiana Planter and Sugar Manufacturer - Google Books Resultby Louisiana Sugar Planters' Association ... - 1903 - Sugar
Use magma tanks and allows to stand four to six months. ... it is noted that we have in use several makes of effects, which apparently give satisfaction, ...
books.google.com/books?id=0uooAAAAYAAJ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
15 hrs
  -> Grata Gilmar...