KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Referencial

English translation: Benchmark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Referencial
English translation:Benchmark
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

10:57 Feb 12, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Referencial
SUBSTANTIVO

(masculino)
- série de características tomadas como modelo ou ponto de apoio
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
Benchmark
Explanation:
A suggestion that will work in various contexts. Not sure exactly of your context, but it seems to fit.

Take a look at these references here:

IATE
--------

FINANCE [EP] Full entry
PT referencial
EN benchmark

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/benchmark.html

Standard, or a set of standards, used as a point of reference for evaluating performance or level of quality. Benchmarks may be drawn from a firm's own experience, from the experience of other firms in the industry, or from legal requirements such as environmental regulations.

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/benchma...

MICHAELIS DICTIONARY
bench.mark
(bench mark) (ingl) sf Econ Linha, nível ou marco de referência para operações financeiras; nível geodésico.


Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Benchmark
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2referential systemMaria José Tavares
5Frame of referenceMarlene Curtis
4reference
Ligia Dias Costa
4system of references
Carla Lopes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referential system


Explanation:
referencial
substantivo masculino
referential system;
Dicionário Porto Editora


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
8 mins
  -> Obrigada José Henrique

agree  Floriana Leary: referencial, that's what I found also.
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Floriana

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system of references


Explanation:
Michaelis Moderno Dicionário Português-Inglês (Portuguese-English)

re.fe.ren.ci.al
[eferẽsi'aw] sm a system of references. • adj referential: of, containing, or constituting a reference.

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference


Explanation:
:)

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Benchmark


Explanation:
A suggestion that will work in various contexts. Not sure exactly of your context, but it seems to fit.

Take a look at these references here:

IATE
--------

FINANCE [EP] Full entry
PT referencial
EN benchmark

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/benchmark.html

Standard, or a set of standards, used as a point of reference for evaluating performance or level of quality. Benchmarks may be drawn from a firm's own experience, from the experience of other firms in the industry, or from legal requirements such as environmental regulations.

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/benchma...

MICHAELIS DICTIONARY
bench.mark
(bench mark) (ingl) sf Econ Linha, nível ou marco de referência para operações financeiras; nível geodésico.




Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Baldino
33 mins
  -> Thanks Buddy :)

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carla!

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Apeasr das outras sugestões serem válidas, prefiro esta.
2 hrs
  -> Thank You Sir!

agree  priscilalaterza: That's the first translation that crossed my mind :) If nobody had proposed it, I would.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Priscila. We're on the same wavelength :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frame of reference


Explanation:
Frame of Reference

2 : a set of ideas, conditions, or assumptions that determine how something will be approached, perceived, or understood
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/frame of reference

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583