KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

fobização

English translation: free-on-boarding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fobização
English translation:free-on-boarding
Entered by: judith ryan

03:32 Feb 14, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: fobização
in a document about sugar trading, probably the costs of placing goods on board but I cannot find the exact term

Thanks
judith ryan
Brazil
free-on-boarding
Explanation:
Why not this concoction of mine?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-14 16:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fobbing?
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I think your concoction is great, I am going to use it.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FOB (free on board)
Floriana Leary
3 +3See explanation
suesimons
4free-on-boarding
kashew


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation


Explanation:
I think, Judith, this comes from Free on Board but how to make a noun out of it...well, can´t think of one, maybe you can! A tricky one.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: You got it first, Sue
3 hrs
  -> Mtks, Amy.

agree  Adriana Baldino
6 hrs
  -> Tks, Neves

agree  kashew: Brilliant! Not fobbed off!
7 hrs
  -> Hey Kashew! There´s an idea!...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FOB (free on board)


Explanation:
explanation about a little over half way down

...a palavra fobização deriva de FOB (free on board)...
http://www.pensaconference.org/arquivos_2003/027.pdf

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
13 mins
  -> thank you Maria José, have a great Saturday!

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  cattelles
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you Camila!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-on-boarding


Explanation:
Why not this concoction of mine?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-14 16:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fobbing?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks, I think your concoction is great, I am going to use it.