KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

cara de pau e interesseira

English translation: that woman has got a lot of nerve and is a gold digger


16:58 Feb 14, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: cara de pau e interesseira
"essa mulher é muito cara-de-pau e interesseira pois é evidente que só está casando com o Paul pela sua fortuna"
marinacast
English translation:that woman has got a lot of nerve and is a gold digger
Explanation:
she has got a lot of nerve and is a gold digger


She's got a lot of nerve even showing her face on TV, and even more nerve about telling someone about the qualifications to be CEO. ...

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2008/09/17/mccain-camp-throws-...


http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=she is a gold dig...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 19:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she male might think, "She's got a lot of nerve, who does she think she is laying her hands on me". In contrast, the reaction for women is far more ...

http://www.allaboutcounseling.com/domestic_violence.htm



You Got a lot of nerve showing your face around here, after what you pulled." ... As she forged ahead of me, one of the gentlemen blantantly perused the ...

http://kidneato.blogspot.com/2005/12/you-got-lot-of-nerve-sh...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 19:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OUTROS EXEMPLOS:

"Ele é muito cara de pau! / He's got a lot of nerve! Obs: lembrando que he's got é o mesmo que he has got = he has ..."

http://www.geocities.com/english_land/curiosidades.htm


"A quem possa enteressar. To whom it may concern. Ela tem muita cara de pau! She's got a lot of nerve! Isto é um roubo! That's a rip-off! Ele foi roubado. ..."

http://www.geocities.com/english_land/difidiom.html



Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
Thank yu very much to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a shameless and calculating gold diggerBentevi
5 +1she's a gold-digger and got a lot of nerve too
Paul Dixon
5cheeky and self-servingMarlene Curtis
4 +1that woman has got a lot of nerve and is a gold digger
Mary Palmer
5cynical/impudent and selfish
Carla Lopes
4 +1brazen-faced and self-seekingJosé Crespo
5cynical gold diggerBett
4bareface and sellfish
Floriana Leary
4barefaced gold digger
cattelles
3having some nerve and self-servingAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cynical/impudent and selfish


Explanation:
:)

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bareface and sellfish


Explanation:
my suggestion
http://denilsodelima.blogspot.com/2008/07/volta-do-cara-de-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-14 17:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selfish not sellfish

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: One l in selfish, two in shellfish!
27 mins
  -> Yes Kashew if you read above I corrected my 'typo'

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brazen-faced and self-seeking


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar: gostei de brazen-faced
20 mins
  -> obrigado katiadegennaro

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cynical gold digger


Explanation:
another suggestion

Bett
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having some nerve and self-serving


Explanation:
eg: you`ve got some nerve to ask that of me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-14 17:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she has (some) nereve and is self serving becasue it is obvious that...

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a shameless and calculating gold digger


Explanation:
:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
25 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxLumen: Absolutely!
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  edupa
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Bett: yeah!
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheeky and self-serving


Explanation:
Cheeky is very used.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that woman has got a lot of nerve and is a gold digger


Explanation:
she has got a lot of nerve and is a gold digger


She's got a lot of nerve even showing her face on TV, and even more nerve about telling someone about the qualifications to be CEO. ...

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2008/09/17/mccain-camp-throws-...


http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=she is a gold dig...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 19:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she male might think, "She's got a lot of nerve, who does she think she is laying her hands on me". In contrast, the reaction for women is far more ...

http://www.allaboutcounseling.com/domestic_violence.htm



You Got a lot of nerve showing your face around here, after what you pulled." ... As she forged ahead of me, one of the gentlemen blantantly perused the ...

http://kidneato.blogspot.com/2005/12/you-got-lot-of-nerve-sh...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 19:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OUTROS EXEMPLOS:

"Ele é muito cara de pau! / He's got a lot of nerve! Obs: lembrando que he's got é o mesmo que he has got = he has ..."

http://www.geocities.com/english_land/curiosidades.htm


"A quem possa enteressar. To whom it may concern. Ela tem muita cara de pau! She's got a lot of nerve! Isto é um roubo! That's a rip-off! Ele foi roubado. ..."

http://www.geocities.com/english_land/difidiom.html





Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank yu very much to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo, have a great week!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she's a gold-digger and got a lot of nerve too


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 day4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barefaced gold digger


Explanation:
another option!

cattelles
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese